Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Is it a good idea to disclose LGBT status when it comes to applying for specific officies?

Is it a good idea to disclose LGBT status when it comes to applying for specific officies?

For example, Singapore, Middle East.

Since I attend some of the LGBT events, if I apply for those offices, will they discover?

Will that have an impact on my application? What's your suggestion?

Is it a good idea to disclose LGBT status when it comes to applying for specific officies?

For example, Singapore, Middle East.

Since I attend some of the LGBT events, if I apply for those offices, will they discover?

Will that have an impact on my application? What's your suggestion?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Before you read the below, remember, ultimately you should really do what you personally feel comfortable with!

That being said, culture is very important to consider here.

I have a candidate in the US who is not only disclosing their status, but actively mentioning it in both their Cover Letter and their "Why X Company" answer. In this case, I actually believe it will help this candidate given many Western countries are actively seeking out a diverse workforce.

I would also encourage this in Europe and Australia/NZ.

I would probably recommend not disclosing it in the ME. I am not sure about Singapore to be honest but I would guess they are somewhere in the middle.

Hi there,

Before you read the below, remember, ultimately you should really do what you personally feel comfortable with!

That being said, culture is very important to consider here.

I have a candidate in the US who is not only disclosing their status, but actively mentioning it in both their Cover Letter and their "Why X Company" answer. In this case, I actually believe it will help this candidate given many Western countries are actively seeking out a diverse workforce.

I would also encourage this in Europe and Australia/NZ.

I would probably recommend not disclosing it in the ME. I am not sure about Singapore to be honest but I would guess they are somewhere in the middle.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is an excellent question (and in a way a very sad one)

In Europe, for instance, I knew many people who publicly disclosed it once we were in the firm, since GLAM was very very active. However, I also know about many people who did not share it "publicly" since they still tought it would hinder their opportunities.

In any case, where would you disclose? If so, would need to be something relevant in the CL, never in the CV.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is an excellent question (and in a way a very sad one)

In Europe, for instance, I knew many people who publicly disclosed it once we were in the firm, since GLAM was very very active. However, I also know about many people who did not share it "publicly" since they still tought it would hinder their opportunities.

In any case, where would you disclose? If so, would need to be something relevant in the CL, never in the CV.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

In the application system, there is a place that I can just click the box. And Middle East is the second preferred office, I put my first preference somewhere else on the system. (not refering to CL) — Anonymous A on Jul 28, 2020 (edited)

Interesting question. I recall meeting an LGBT colleague in the Dubai office but he never discussed or disclosed his sexuality. At the same time I know a Partner in the Singapore office who is very open about his.

Sadly - same-sex activity is still illegal in those countries and while your LGBT status has no impact on your application, you need to also think about your safety in those countries should you choose to move there

If you have achievements linked to LGBT causes - I do not see any harm in putting these on your CV but I would avoid disclosing your own status in some of the more riskier countries i.e. Middle East

Interesting question. I recall meeting an LGBT colleague in the Dubai office but he never discussed or disclosed his sexuality. At the same time I know a Partner in the Singapore office who is very open about his.

Sadly - same-sex activity is still illegal in those countries and while your LGBT status has no impact on your application, you need to also think about your safety in those countries should you choose to move there

If you have achievements linked to LGBT causes - I do not see any harm in putting these on your CV but I would avoid disclosing your own status in some of the more riskier countries i.e. Middle East

In the application system, there is a place that I can just click the box. And Middle East is the second preferred office, I put my first preference somewhere else on the system. — Anonymous A on Jul 28, 2020

No harm. But if you do move to Dubai - I would not disclose openly and HR are unlikely to disclose either. Let me know if you would like to discuss! I can speak from experience :) — Anonymous on Aug 24, 2020

Dear A,

In any European contries or Singapore it might be ok to disclose you status either in life or in application.

Although, in such a strictly traditional muslim country disclosure of your status might be affect you. So I would recommend you to think in advance about your safety in such country like Middle East.

Best,
André

Dear A,

In any European contries or Singapore it might be ok to disclose you status either in life or in application.

Although, in such a strictly traditional muslim country disclosure of your status might be affect you. So I would recommend you to think in advance about your safety in such country like Middle East.

Best,
André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It’s up to you. But it’s not a good idea to disclose it during the interview or put it on the CV. It’s too personal, you don’t need to add it.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It’s up to you. But it’s not a good idea to disclose it during the interview or put it on the CV. It’s too personal, you don’t need to add it.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB