Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Gibt es eine LGBTIQ-Community in eurem Unternehmen?

AskAConsultant lgbt Personal Life
New answer on Mar 09, 2024
3 Answers
197 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 08, 2024

Ich habe bei früheren Arbeitgebern die Erfahrung gemacht, dass Vielfalt nicht gelebt wurde. Daher ist es mir wichtig, dass ich mich bei einem neuen Arbeitgeber wohlfühlen kann, so wie ich bin. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Niklas
Expert
replied on Mar 08, 2024
McKinsey Jr. Engagement Manager | Interviewer at McK| Coached numerous candidates to secure MBB offers | University of Oxford
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 09, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

These are some of the biggest communities within consulting firms actually. 

On the topic of diversity, I wrote a piece a few months ago following an interview with an MBB Partner. You can read it below - it covers the role of diversity in the recruitment process and how to leverage the events targeted at LGBTQ when you're applying:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 09, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Looks like you already got an answer from Niklas which is great :)

If you're able to post in English more of us will be able to help answer as well!

Was this answer helpful?
Niklas gave the best answer

Niklas

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
McKinsey Jr. Engagement Manager | Interviewer at McK| Coached numerous candidates to secure MBB offers | University of O
63
Meetings
145
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
5.0
26 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!