Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

7

Am I wrong?

Hello Everyone!

I can't seem to find the right answer to the following case question:

World Cinema is going to make an investment of $255 000 to open 3 new cinema rooms. 30% of the total investment will go to marketing costs, which equals three-fourths of the construction costs. The remaining amount goes to operation costs of the 3 cinema rooms in 1 year. How much does it cost to operate 1 cinema room in a month?

After calculation, I find Marketing Costs (76 500$), Construction Costs (102 000$) and Total Operation Costs for 3 cinema rooms in a year (76 500$) so Operation Costs for 1 cinema room in a month (2 125$).

Does someone know why is the solution supposed to be 2 550$?

Thanks in advance for your insights!

Hello Everyone!

I can't seem to find the right answer to the following case question:

World Cinema is going to make an investment of $255 000 to open 3 new cinema rooms. 30% of the total investment will go to marketing costs, which equals three-fourths of the construction costs. The remaining amount goes to operation costs of the 3 cinema rooms in 1 year. How much does it cost to operate 1 cinema room in a month?

After calculation, I find Marketing Costs (76 500$), Construction Costs (102 000$) and Total Operation Costs for 3 cinema rooms in a year (76 500$) so Operation Costs for 1 cinema room in a month (2 125$).

Does someone know why is the solution supposed to be 2 550$?

Thanks in advance for your insights!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Agree with you and Vlad on the result. The given solution seems flawed.

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with you and Vlad on the result. The given solution seems flawed.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Got 2125 as well

Best

Hi,

Got 2125 as well

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

6,621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

No, you are not wrong :)

No, you are not wrong :)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I confirm 2125$

I confirm 2125$

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Agree with your result.

Do you know the source of the case? Worth double-checking with them where the discrepancies come from (I don´t think that someone who publishes a case makes a silly mistake like this, there must be a piece of info that got lost in the way)

Cheers,

Clara

Agree with your result.

Do you know the source of the case? Worth double-checking with them where the discrepancies come from (I don´t think that someone who publishes a case makes a silly mistake like this, there must be a piece of info that got lost in the way)

Cheers,

Clara

Confirmed, I've got the same number as others.

Good luck,

André

Confirmed, I've got the same number as others.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Same as the others here. Note that ~5% of cases in my experience have some kind of math error...the creators are human after all!

Same as the others here. Note that ~5% of cases in my experience have some kind of math error...the creators are human after all!

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case