Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Hi guys where can I find a comprehensive list of relevant math formulas which I can keep handy and use while I practice?

Bain BCG Case Maths Case Prep LEK McKinsey OC&C
New answer on Jan 14, 2024
4 Answers
354 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 13, 2024

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

While others have posted some lists here with some valuable information, I want to make a couple of comments about case math in general:

1. As a generalist consultant applicant, you do not need to know any specialized financial formulas like NPV, etc. Cases for these positions usually do not cover this (even though some outdated case books make you believe so). Especially for MBB, math problems should be solvable with a common sense perspective, rather than specialized knowledge.

For instance, every break-even problem can also be approached as a simple benefit vs. cost consideration without knowing about the break-even formula.

2. Additionally, you can also ask interviewers during the interview about a specific formula without a penalty IF you can use the information they give you and apply it correctly to the problem at hand.

3. I am not saying that knowing certain formulas does not help BUT I want to bring case candidates away from stressing about rote learning and memorization because there is always one more thing or formula that you could learn, which is generally not the best investment of your prep time.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

I have one!

In general, you want to know:

  • Breakeven (all the variations)
  • NPV (annual + perpetuity)
  • Margin
  • Markup
  • % change
  • ROI
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 14, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Where can I find a comprehensive list of relevant math formulas which I can keep handy and use while I practice?

Some of the most common formulas you might have to use in case interviews are:

  • Breakeven
  • NPV/Perpetuity formula
  • ROI
  • Rule of 72
  • Simple and compound growth rate

You should be able to find the formulas and definitions by googling them. In case of doubts, I would recommend opening a new Q&A with a question on the specific formula for which you would like more information.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,131
Meetings
21,166
Q&A Upvotes
129
Awards
5.0
502 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!