Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Best apps for mental maths???

Hello all,

I am interested to see if anyone is using any apps on their phone to practice mental maths whilst away from the desk.

I have been using "Cool Maths Games" on android. It gives you the option of have the problem presented either visually or via audio and you can answer either via the keypad, multiple choice or by voice.

Please let me know if anyone has any other good recommendations

Thanks,

Justin

Hello all,

I am interested to see if anyone is using any apps on their phone to practice mental maths whilst away from the desk.

I have been using "Cool Maths Games" on android. It gives you the option of have the problem presented either visually or via audio and you can answer either via the keypad, multiple choice or by voice.

Please let me know if anyone has any other good recommendations

Thanks,

Justin

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can use preplounge tool, Viktor Cheng tool, Mimir Math on iOS

Also, I recommend practicing the following:

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (E.g: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Good luck with your interviews!

Hi,

You can use preplounge tool, Viktor Cheng tool, Mimir Math on iOS

Also, I recommend practicing the following:

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (E.g: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Good luck with your interviews!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Have you tried Fast Math in PrepL?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Have you tried Fast Math in PrepL?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear J,

I can recommend you the following apps and tools:

• Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc).

• And here is math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

• Also, there is a tool provided by PrepLounge (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear J,

I can recommend you the following apps and tools:

• Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc).

• And here is math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

• Also, there is a tool provided by PrepLounge (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Wish you good luck,

André

Hi Justin,

I found Victor Cheng's Math Tool pretty interesting and beneficial:

https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php

Regards,

Kheireddine

Hi Justin,

I found Victor Cheng's Math Tool pretty interesting and beneficial:

https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php

Regards,

Kheireddine

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case