Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Practice Case Specific Maths Questions

Case Maths Math Skills Required in Case Interviews
New answer on Nov 06, 2023
3 Answers
542 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 05, 2023

Where shall I find the case specific Maths Questions to practice? Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 06, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Best way to practice math part of cases is doing actual cases. Look for online casebooks from business schools and consider getting a coach to learn the basics.

If you want to specifically improve the mental and fast math part, here you have some ideas:

Don't forget to also practice under time pressure.

Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 05, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I love rocketblocks for math/charts/exhibits practice. But do not use them for frameworking.

Preplounge has practice exercises as well.

And, of course, live cases with peers!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 06, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

I can share a few resource for practice. Feel free to reach out over DMs.

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto gave the best answer

Alberto

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
83
Meetings
5,061
Q&A Upvotes
26
Awards
5.0
31 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!