expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,299 Meetings

2,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Am I likely to get an interview if I wait?

Anonymous A asked on Jan 18, 2019

I had a 20 minute chat with a recruiter for McK Ops in December 2018 and they said that my CV may be what they were looking for but have finished hiring for the moment. We have an appointment in March to reconnect when they believe another wave of recruiting will start. Does this sound like something that could lead to an interview or should I continue to network and try to obtain a refferal elsewhere?

I am an exp hire (5 years).

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco replied on Jan 20, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.200+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,299 Meetings

2,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to continue networking to obtain a referral somewhere else. If you manage to get an offer from another company before the next meeting, you can then reconnect with McKinsey – they will be far more likely to interview if you have already received an offer from a competitor and potentially speed up the process.

There is no reason to simply wait for the next McKinsey meeting, as there is no certainty that it will lead to an interview, and even in such case it’s always good to have a backup available.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Vlad replied on Jan 19, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Nobody knows whether it will lead to an interview or not. Why not to try? And why not to continue networking?

Best

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 3.7k times
4.3 5 116
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case