Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain Application

Application application process Bain MBB recruiting SOVA
New answer on Jun 10, 2024
5 Answers
173 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 09, 2024

Hello PL,

I have a question about Bain applications and I would love to hear some answers from you. I applied to Bain Iberia on March of this month for the AC position, completed the SOVA test but have not heard back since April of this year, I don't know who to reach out to about this as I cold applied. I did network before applying but was not lucky in securing a referral, even though, the consultants I talked to encouraged me to apply either way. I just saw this new Bain Associate Consultant position open in my city (US Based) and I know the business school I went is a target school for this Bain office, should I apply again? How should I proceed? Thank you in advance

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I applied to Bain Iberia on March of this month for the AC position, completed the SOVA test but have not heard back. I just saw this new Bain Associate Consultant position open in my city (US Based) and I know the business school I went is a target school for this Bain office. How should I proceed? 

If you prefer the Bain Iberia position, I would recommend reaching out to HR of the Iberia office (you can call the central office and ask to talk with HR) and asking for an update on your application. 

If you are rejected, you can look for a referral for the US office, disclose the previous application and ask if they can help. My recommendation would be, if possible, to wait at least 6 months before applying again and to disclose the rejection to the person referring you.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Drop them a polite email. 

Nothing wrong with that. 

They don't ghost candidates. So it's either just taking too long or something happened with your application in the process.

If you applied almost 2 months ago, it's more than reasonable for you to want an update.

And in the meantime, keep applying to other roles. 

Sending you here also a guide you might want to check out on how to approach the application process more strategically:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to clarify the situation of your application to Bain Iberia directly with the recruiter. I'm sure you can easily find out a phone number or email address of the recruiting team.
  • Moreover, and contrary to what some other coaches have said, I would not advise you to apply to Bain US if you have been rejected at Bain Iberia, as this will result in an automatic rejection until the 12 to 18 month ban period has passed. However, you can still talk to the recruiter at Bain Iberia about changing the application process to Bain US.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming Bain interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

In this case I would:

  • reach out to the HR of the office you initially applied to and wait a couple of days for them to reply
  • start the application with the other office if you don't hear back

Bain is a lot less centralized compared to McK or BCG, so I would go for a parallel application here.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

At this point I would highly recommend only applying via a direct referral ideally through a partner. If you went to a target MBA program then you must know many people you can reach out to. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,390
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!