Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

142 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

8

Work life balance in Asian MBB firms

Hi All,

Curious to know from the experienced bunch. What is the actual work life balance across MBB firms in South East Asia specifically.

At every firm, they claim to have their weekends to themselves and not work nights etc to new candidates incoming. Could someone please share a more realisitic expectation?

Thank you

Hi All,

Curious to know from the experienced bunch. What is the actual work life balance across MBB firms in South East Asia specifically.

At every firm, they claim to have their weekends to themselves and not work nights etc to new candidates incoming. Could someone please share a more realisitic expectation?

Thank you

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Swopnajeet vereinbaren

0 Meetings

142 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Consulting lifestyle doesnt give you work life balance, if thats what you are looking for then you shouldnt get into consulting. Lot of consulting firms are trying to sell that we have made blah blah changes to our policies so our employees have the right work life balance, but I wont take it af face value. Bottom line is be prepared for long hours during weekdays and also some work on weekends if you want a career in consulting.

Thanks

Hi,

Consulting lifestyle doesnt give you work life balance, if thats what you are looking for then you shouldnt get into consulting. Lot of consulting firms are trying to sell that we have made blah blah changes to our policies so our employees have the right work life balance, but I wont take it af face value. Bottom line is be prepared for long hours during weekdays and also some work on weekends if you want a career in consulting.

Thanks

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

The realistic answer is that when you are staffed on a project you will be working hard. It's usually 9 am to 11pm on most days. You will also get most weekends off but as you progress it's expected that you will spend a couple of hours on the weekend to prepare for the week ahead.

In between projects you can take time off and recover. If lifestyle is important to you do not join MBB. It's not lifestyle friendly.

The realistic answer is that when you are staffed on a project you will be working hard. It's usually 9 am to 11pm on most days. You will also get most weekends off but as you progress it's expected that you will spend a couple of hours on the weekend to prepare for the week ahead.

In between projects you can take time off and recover. If lifestyle is important to you do not join MBB. It's not lifestyle friendly.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.379 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I agree with the others on the general points on work in large consulting firms. To also give the perspective of WLB in SEA vs other offices: The overall reputation of SEA offices is somewhere in the middle of the pack between comparably sustainable offices (Australia, US, some European offices) and more demanding environments like east Asia, MEA and a few others).

I agree with the others on the general points on work in large consulting firms. To also give the perspective of WLB in SEA vs other offices: The overall reputation of SEA offices is somewhere in the middle of the pack between comparably sustainable offices (Australia, US, some European offices) and more demanding environments like east Asia, MEA and a few others).

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

4.156 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

One of the unique lifestyle challenges with MBB SEA is/was travel (i.e., being away from home) which will likely presist once COVID-19 has subsided where it is more of a regional office. Having worked across SEA/Asia as well as Europe/US, there is a broad cultural difference where I personally found less people, particularly managers and partners as well as clients, being concious of improving sustainble lifestyle driven by a slightly more hierarchical and work ethic driven bias.

Not working weekend is expected but when you are on a client project, working until 10pm-midnight is typical (except Friday's) and not much different to other regions. What you shoud expect is flexibility around when and where you work after your team has "checked out" for the day.

One of the unique lifestyle challenges with MBB SEA is/was travel (i.e., being away from home) which will likely presist once COVID-19 has subsided where it is more of a regional office. Having worked across SEA/Asia as well as Europe/US, there is a broad cultural difference where I personally found less people, particularly managers and partners as well as clients, being concious of improving sustainble lifestyle driven by a slightly more hierarchical and work ethic driven bias.

Not working weekend is expected but when you are on a client project, working until 10pm-midnight is typical (except Friday's) and not much different to other regions. What you shoud expect is flexibility around when and where you work after your team has "checked out" for the day.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

I would also suggest you looking for the information on Glassdoor, there are plenty of reviews from current and former employees.

Cheers,

GB

Hello there!

I would also suggest you looking for the information on Glassdoor, there are plenty of reviews from current and former employees.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Totally depends on firm and office.

Cheers

Hello!

Totally depends on firm and office.

Cheers

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately, the reputation that Asia has for workng hard does indeed transcend into MBB. I would put Germany as the most feared from a worklife balance perspective. Asia and the ME come in as a close second (in particular, Singapore, S Korea, Japan, Taiwan, China).

You should basically have 0 expectations...would just lead to disappointment.

On a more positive note: Take a look across the Q&As! There are many ways to create a better work-life balance for yourself and to prepare yourself for what's coming!

Hi there,

Unfortunately, the reputation that Asia has for workng hard does indeed transcend into MBB. I would put Germany as the most feared from a worklife balance perspective. Asia and the ME come in as a close second (in particular, Singapore, S Korea, Japan, Taiwan, China).

You should basically have 0 expectations...would just lead to disappointment.

On a more positive note: Take a look across the Q&As! There are many ways to create a better work-life balance for yourself and to prepare yourself for what's coming!

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.499 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey, I lived in Singapore for 8 years and through friends who worked in MBB, I know that work-life balance is a dreaded thing in that office and generally across the bigger offices in SEA. This is true of any sought after office around the world. But this subject has been much talked about over the years and sadly companies are using this as a marketing gimmick.

Based on my personal experience and everything I have seen in consulting, work-life balance is something you take control of and use the people/process/tools around you to make it happen. Its in human nature to go one up against the person next to you and this is rampant in consulting- so they slog or at least pretend to slog. Check out this thread for more insights on work-life balance: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-work-life-balance-improve-with-time-8445

You dont get into consuting to be loved but to acelerate your career, learn a lot and perhaps move out in a few years. Its like using the escalator vs taking the stairs.

Hey, I lived in Singapore for 8 years and through friends who worked in MBB, I know that work-life balance is a dreaded thing in that office and generally across the bigger offices in SEA. This is true of any sought after office around the world. But this subject has been much talked about over the years and sadly companies are using this as a marketing gimmick.

Based on my personal experience and everything I have seen in consulting, work-life balance is something you take control of and use the people/process/tools around you to make it happen. Its in human nature to go one up against the person next to you and this is rampant in consulting- so they slog or at least pretend to slog. Check out this thread for more insights on work-life balance: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-work-life-balance-improve-with-time-8445

You dont get into consuting to be loved but to acelerate your career, learn a lot and perhaps move out in a few years. Its like using the escalator vs taking the stairs.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen