Why should we hire you?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 24. Sept. 2022
78 Antworten
9,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Sept. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Juli 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Most answers might not be completely wrong, but lack a fundamental and decisive detail in looking at this question.

The underlying question really is "What's in it for us" from firm perspective when they ask this question. Please bear in mind that you are working in a customer-centric service industry, so therefore you need to primarily think which value you can create for your clients as well as for the firm.

Once you figured that out, main job for that question is done.

In addition to that - and only last in importance - might be an addendum how that could benefit you.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Mai 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Remember, this is a hidden "Why Consulting" "Why this company" and "Walk me through your resume" question combined!

Remember that you need to simultaneously:

1) Show them you know who they are and why you like that

2) Show them you have those skills they're looking for (related to #1)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym D antwortete am 22. Sept. 2019

1. Versatile experience, spanning from TMT unicorn to boutique M&A house;

2. Strong transferrable skills, from financial modeling to project management;

3. Get along well with C-suite people, chill, bold, fun-loving and bald.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
13
Radu am 12. Okt. 2019

Is bald a desirable consultancy trait? :P

Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Okt. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

This question doesn't always come up in the interviews, but when it does, you should be very precise and you shouldn't spend more than a minute to answer this question. You need to convince the interviewers that you are a risk-free investment. Best way to do this is to focus on two things:

  • You need to tell them that you have the skills to add value from day one. Best way to do this is to talk about your relevant experience (internship, full-time experience at a consulting or relevant companies)
  • They also expect you to show them that you are motivated and excited about the consulting profession and their company overall

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 29. Apr. 2020

Hi A,

For questions like this I would recommend you the following structure:

“You should hire me for three reasons: reason 1, reason 2 and reason 3".

Think about it in advance and state those reasons.

Applying this framework has been shown to be highly efficient in the consulting interviews.

Hope it helps you,

Be authentic and good luck!

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
6
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 1. Mai 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

This is a key question that is not that commonly asked, but for which you need to be prepared. Itcan be difficult to respect the limit between talking about what makes you unique and bragging. However, as it´s said, it´s not bragging if it´s true!

Hence, I would advise you to have clear bullet points with quantified data: this will make your answer concise and to-the-point, on top of having back-up information instead of personal asessments.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

They look for curious person, that are able to work in team and have good presentation skills.
You can choose between hundreds of answer, the important part is to prove what you say with examples taken by your experience. In this way your answer is far more impactful and believable.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym C antwortete am 18. Sept. 2019

1. I have worked in this industry for 10 years and adapt to the working style perfectly

2. I love solving problems and always keep positive attitude towards challenges.

3. I am an interesting person and fun to be worked with.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Guss antwortete am 12. Jan. 2020
Only advanced candidates.

I'm the boss.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Kingsley bearbeitete eine Antwort am 24. Sept. 2019

: I have the knowledge,skills, experience, and excellent communication ability to be an asset to your company.As you can see by my resume,I have 33 months of Work-Ex in Application Development & Project Management . In addition to that, I did my internship in e-commerce logistics with primary focus on last mile delivery system. But what really sets me apart from other candidates is my ability to crunch data and help companies makes better business decisions, combine that with my people skills. I really value lasting relationships and actively seek to build those with all stakeholders alike. I also enjoy interacting with customers and know that a happy customer is a repeat customer. My passion for this industry and the job I do drives me to deliver high-quality work every day.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Radu am 12. Okt. 2019

I'd replace "33 months" with "3 years" - it sounds like you're trying to sound more experienced than you are. You need to support these bold attributes with examples, and then more examples during a potential deeper look. How did you test lasting relationships in 33 months?

Anonym B antwortete am 17. Sept. 2019

I represent the perfect balance between quantitative problem solving and creative conceptualizing. In combination with my unlimited eager to learn and my structural working as well thinking principles, I am the perfect fit for your team

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Urban antwortete am 6. Aug. 2020

I am not better than the others, maybe even worse, but I can improve faster than anyone

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym P bearbeitete die Antwort am 4. Feb. 2020

1. A tenacious worker who is curious and an avid researcher about unfamiliar topics

2. A good team player who can step up to be a team leader if need be

3. A good listener and a dedicated learner with good people skills

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym P2 antwortete am 24. Sept. 2022

Better fit for the team and culture.

I bring onboard the needed expertise.

I have a hybrid profile.

My peers describe me as an Ecosystem builder. Crucial for a good working environment.

Familiar with the consulting environment and client engagement. Engage with clients.


 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Michael antwortete am 12. Sept. 2022

Reason 1: I have the necessary work experience to excel in this role. From my large workflow management, I am able to demonstrate my time management skills and being able to provide multiple clients successful projects during same timelines. Ability to create detailed scope of works, project budgets, designs, and other deliverables from introduction meetings with new and existing clients. Being able to bridge the gap between technical and business sides of project implementation lifecycle. 

Reason 2: I bring my enthusiasm and positive mindset to every project I work on. I am passionate for engaging with people and businesses and understanding their toughest problems. I want to work within a collaborative team environment where we work to find innovative and robust solutions to whatever the problem may be. 

Reason 3: From my previous case interviews, each interviewer could attest to working on projects problems that they had no previous experience with or knowledge of. They enjoyed the challenges of having to learn while working on the project and were thrilled of being pushed outside of their comfort zone and realizing that they are capable or more than they thought. I want to be able to work on these kind of projects, that will expose me to different industries, products, etc. and be able to expand my knowledge every day.  This provides great personal and professional growth and that is what I am after, and I know this company can provide this.  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Simon antwortete am 20. Mai 2022

aaa

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym O2 bearbeitete die Antwort am 29. Apr. 2022

McK is my top choice and I believe to be a great fit for your team. For consulting firms in different industries, it is important to have experience in those and transfer the knowledge to new projects. This requires to be adaptive, a fast learner and ambitious. 

With my experience from several industries and from my own companies, I bring those aspects with me. I am eager transfer my knowledge and learn more and create a wider impact than before. 
I have met many McK consultants and partners. I perceive the working culture and room for personal development very attractive, I believe to fit well in your teams. 

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Chiara antwortete am 23. Feb. 2022

For three reasons:

- Hard worker

- Fast learner

- Emotional Intellignece

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym N2 antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022

Have gained insights from various industries, motivated and engaging person

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Tiphaine antwortete am 4. Okt. 2021

I have 8 years of experience in brand marketing including 2 with a focus on social media marketing which are instrumental to the role. Most importantly I've worked on that position for 3 years now meaning that I know the role and GAC at the back of my end.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym M2 antwortete am 11. Sept. 2021

I think I deserve this job

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Maria antwortete am 10. Juli 2021

i have a unique profile which sets me apart from other candidates. I worked in the most diversed team and hence i will be able to fit any team now. Also i have proved records on delivering great results

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Duncan antwortete am 2. Juli 2021

- Grote affiniteit met consulting: Accenture, DKC, freelance consultant & ook bij Randstad die kracht.
- Ondernemend: stap extra te doen, zoals hackathon of Speakify.
- Kwetsbaarheid: door te delen wat ik zelf lastig vind, zorg ik ervoor dat ik benaderbaar word en teamgenoten kan helpen.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym L2 antwortete am 21. Juni 2021

You should hire me for 3 reasons:

1. I am very result oriented, I thrive at a workplace where I can tackle challenges every day. 

2. I communicate  really well with people. I understand the advantages of working in a team and it boosts my energy.

3. I am very competitive, I won't stop until I bring the best solution for the clients' needs.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Yanis antwortete am 30. Mai 2021

I want to learn from you

I can bring you my creativity

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym K2 antwortete am 24. Mai 2021

Do consulting, be good in it

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Gregory antwortete am 16. Mai 2021

I am brilliant in what I do

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Antonio bearbeitete eine Antwort am 25. Mai 2021

Ich habe einen langen unorthodoxen Weg hinter mir, ich weiß also was es heißt mehr arbeiten zu müssen als alle Andreren. Ich bin stets positiv, offen, transparent und mutig!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym J2 antwortete am 30. Apr. 2021

Because I´m a very commit person with my professional and personal performance. I am very eager of knowledge and skills to develop myself, and always with the best attitude to keep learning from a great company.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym I2 antwortete am 14. Apr. 2021

You should hire me because I present an unique perspektive for your company. While your approach focusses most on economical factors, I myself not only present the perspektive of a nurse but also a psychologist.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym H2 antwortete am 6. Apr. 2021

because am passionate about consulting domain. I am convinced that thinking out of the box while looking for solutions to specific clients problems is a real opportunity to resort to problem solving skills and critical thinking in a daily basis.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Valentine antwortete am 5. Apr. 2021

q

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym G2 bearbeitete die Antwort am 31. März 2021

Because I am highly motivated for the job, I am ready to learn fast and to adapt to your demands quickly.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F2 antwortete am 10. März 2021

I'm the best fit

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Fréderique antwortete am 17. Feb. 2021

analytical, curious, hardworking

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Ochaki antwortete am 4. Feb. 2021

i believe m a quick learner and can add value to the company

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E2 antwortete am 30. Jan. 2021

1. Betriebswissenschaftliches + technisches Knowhow#

2. Analytische Denkweise: große Freude mich in komplexe Geschäftsprozesse hineinzudenken

3. Gleichzeitig diskutiere ich solche Fragestellungen auch gerne im Team/Kunden und präsentiere entsprechende Lösungen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Sonja antwortete am 18. Jan. 2021

because of my high motivation, team ability and strong thinking

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Dalia antwortete am 11. Jan. 2021
preparing for McKinsey

With my great analytical skills proven by an excellent background in research and my recent acquired business acumen in a top leading school, I am a great addition and fit for the tem

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Karim antwortete am 10. Jan. 2021
Chemical Engineer seeking entry into Management Consulting

Entering consulting has been a goal that I set firmly, and I believe with this mentality, I will want to utilise my full potential from the get-go at your company

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D2 antwortete am 28. Dez. 2020

I have experience with stakeholder management for six years and have been selected to lead and manage teams in my current role.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C2 bearbeitete die Antwort am 26. Okt. 2020

I would mesh well with the culture and be a good addition to teams of individuals who prioritize creative, data-driven results from various backgrounds.

I can communicate well with clients.

I am quick to learn and am not afraid of asking questions. Ging up the curve on a new industry or skillset takes persistence and drive, both of which I've practiced in my academic career until now.

What I might lack in experience I make up for in adaptability as demonstrated by my various academic pursuits across multiple disciplines.

bahaha pls tell me if these are cap

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym B2 antwortete am 7. Okt. 2020

see answer

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym A antwortete am 5. Okt. 2020

sup

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym Z antwortete am 26. Aug. 2020

-

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym Y antwortete am 18. Aug. 2020

As a former varsity athlete and National Champion, I am a team player who strives for nothing short of excellence. I've had ample exposure to high-stress situations and tight deadlines. Lastly, as an internal candidate (bank internal consulting team) I have a deep understanding of the culture and poltics of the firm.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym X antwortete am 16. Juli 2020

x

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym W antwortete am 13. Juli 2020

I'm a hard worker since I have been studying and at the same time I was working as a part timer with start up company which is an appilcation which I was assign to a project manager in which I identyfying the up coming project as well as dvivde the task and creating a working timeline.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Charly antwortete am 14. Juni 2020

Weil ich mit meiner Erfahrung Projekte erfolgreich für das Unternehmen berarbeiten kann und somit zum Erfolg des Unternehmens beitragen werde.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym V antwortete am 20. Mai 2020

I am highly motivated in terms of leadership as I have been a house vice-captain, School pupil leader, and captained a football team. I believe in cooperation and bringing positive growing results to the brand.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym U antwortete am 12. Mai 2020

Delivers results not reason & a team player

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym T antwortete am 19. Apr. 2020

1. Great client communication skills

2. Engineering background proves logical thinking and problem solving skills

3. Team player

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Bianca antwortete am 28. März 2020

I believe I can deliver results - once I undertake a project I see it through the end. This has also been one of the qualities my ex-manager wrote about me in previous end-of-the-year reviews.

Company X has a culture that is akin to what I thrive in: collaborative, supportive, friendly, professional yet with room for witty jokes or taking oneself less seriously at times.

Finally, my closest friends would say that I am a extremely disciplined person: I am always there to deliver. If an emergency comes up, I give the heads up to my stakeholders as early as I can. I like to structure myself for the day and for the week to tackle things based on priority. And I also rely on logical thinking to make decisions.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Harshit antwortete am 21. Feb. 2020

I have been trusted with responsibilities of leading teams and delivering solutions to complex problems in the past. I believe in the concept of teams. I like to solve problems and like to get under the skin of the issues, and that makes me believe that I can be an important asset to your organization.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym S antwortete am 19. Feb. 2020

For my professional behavior,am competent,honest and objective in all i do and secondly i have ethics required to coperate with my fellow teammates

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym R antwortete am 16. Feb. 2020

Because I could gain inisghts into very different industries such as automotive sector and the service sector.

Moreover, I can draw on strong analytical and conceptual skills that I will readily apply in this position.

I have also extensive experience about working in interdisciplinary and intercultural working teams.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Dennis antwortete am 11. Feb. 2020

- Very hard team player

- I want to bring in my diverse DT skills combined with RB expertise

-...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym Q antwortete am 6. Feb. 2020

Because i will be networth value-creating human capital for your company. I am a high-performer which fits to your company consisting of interresting personalitys. I am a proactive learner, willing to improve myself step by step. Take me or there could be someone laying barbecue-lighter under your cars tires.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym O antwortete am 3. Feb. 2020

Because I want to be a consultant.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Alex am 17. März 2020

Nice one

Anonym N antwortete am 29. Jan. 2020

I really fit in with the team and culture; I am a better hire than any of the other candidates.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym M bearbeitete die Antwort am 25. Jan. 2020

More than 10 years in operation and project management with lot of transferable skills

Social personel, easy going whether with the team or the customer

Critical thinking and structural analysis

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
loto antwortete am 24. Jan. 2020

Because I have a technical and professional background giving me the chance to think analitically. I am severe with myself, I always persue my objectives and my determination is always my fuel

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym L antwortete am 17. Jan. 2020

I am eager to learn, I bring a different perspective and way of thinking as mathematician

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym K antwortete am 16. Jan. 2020

I find myself fit for this job because I am good with Numbers and my quantitative skills. Apart from this I have done relevant courses and Projects during my Undergrad which will help me to excel in this profile. Also I love to work on a range of Projects and I am ready to accept challenges coming on my way.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
ANDREW antwortete am 15. Jan. 2020

Successful track record to working and leading teams to deliver and exceed set targets. Deep industry knowledge and broad financial sector expertise. Keen desire to help the firm work with clients to take their businesses to the next level

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym J bearbeitete die Antwort am 10. Jan. 2020

I believe my academic background and previous international experience as Industrial Management Engineer has given me a good combination of technical and management skills in that can be developed here and can be very useful for your clients. I also consider myself a very quick learner and a very hard worker and I think those are skills you must have to work in strategic consulting.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym I antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019

Sir, I believe that the beliefs and ethics

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym H antwortete am 24. Nov. 2019

because im a confident, organize and harworker engineer

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clare antwortete am 13. Nov. 2019

- good team worker, enjoy team work

- happy to chip in, like contributing

- unusual skill set in consulting - qualitative, presenting (english lit, drama, writing)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Marion antwortete am 8. Nov. 2019

nn

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Friederike bearbeitete eine Antwort am 6. Nov. 2019

No matter what I do or whom I work for, giving 110% is in my nature. I have the basics because my program fits very well in todays digitalized world. Furthermore I believe in myself and I would never try to be someone else, which is, in my opinion, very rare.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym G antwortete am 5. Nov. 2019

You should hire me because I am always smiling, extremely enthusiastic and excell at working in groups as well as presenting infront of people. As well my multicultural background can enrich projects by bring in different perspectives. On top of that, working with international clients, my background and ability to empathise with diverse people is key!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Rosa antwortete am 24. Okt. 2019

because i am motivated to work in challenging and flexible environment that modern day world requires. I have an intelligent inquisitive mind who strives to come up with creative solutions, which will help in solving cases. I am in touch with emotions and storytelling, which allows me to collaborate and connect with clients. Lastly, i have a growth mindset and ability to learn both hard and soft skills quickly, which makes me a good future investment ;-)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F bearbeitete die Antwort am 13. Okt. 2019

My engineering background allowed me to learn how to dismantle problems into smaller blocks before using my analytical skills to solve problems at the source.

Good energy input when doing teamwork. I am determined and always try to study the different sides of projects to gather all the necessary elements.

When assigned to a task, I first try to define the rationale behind the required task and will establish the most efficient structure to tackle it.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Ronny antwortete am 11. Okt. 2019
Life science focused graduate student actively applying for consulting roles

In addition to all the aforementioned skills on my resume. I believe that I would be an asset to any firm particularly this one because of our shared values of maximizing stakeholder value. I am also a lifelong learner with unparalleled learning agility and so I make use of past and current knowledge in constantly solving complex problems. My competitive advantage is that I am responsible for the execution and so I set goals for myself and I see to it. Having me as an employee, you would be confident in delegating and receiving quality feedback and results.

I am also full of initiative *expand on projects* so I would never be caught being a wallflower or floating. I am motivated by impact and am actively searching for an opportunity to apply my creative and technical expertise within an innovative company.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Radu am 12. Okt. 2019

What execution are you responsible for? What do you mean by maximizing shareholder value? How did you interact with the wallflowers in your previous project teams?

Ronny am 12. Okt. 2019

Nice feedback thanks!

Lala antwortete am 9. Okt. 2019

xxx

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E antwortete am 2. Okt. 2019

I have an attention to details and i'm able to listen to people understand their need and work har to get that results

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Radu am 12. Okt. 2019

A spellcheck&grammar aid would help drive the bold point.

Tee antwortete am 27. Sept. 2019
Looking for professional case partners willing to provide/receive actionable feedback.

I have a developed a consulting toolset

I work well under pressure

I have well rounded knowledge of the industry

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Robert gab die beste Antwort

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
453
Meetings
3.794
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
4,9
167 Bewertungen