Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

8

Which industry is most interesting?

Hello everyone

I am about to finish my masters (international management, business school) and am planning to enter the job market in Germany. I have a broad background and have seen many industry sectors.

According to you, which industries do you think are currently the most interesting ones to be working in/to be part of? If you'd rely on what business newspapers talk about its mainly: automotive, banking (fin-tech) and energy (renewables)...

I'd be keen to get some insights from the forum here (best case would be of course various perspectives: people who work in consulting and have seen industries from a project perspective or people who work in the actual industries). I'm aware that in consulting you don't really get to chose, but I am also considering Trainee positions.

THANKS

Hello everyone

I am about to finish my masters (international management, business school) and am planning to enter the job market in Germany. I have a broad background and have seen many industry sectors.

According to you, which industries do you think are currently the most interesting ones to be working in/to be part of? If you'd rely on what business newspapers talk about its mainly: automotive, banking (fin-tech) and energy (renewables)...

I'd be keen to get some insights from the forum here (best case would be of course various perspectives: people who work in consulting and have seen industries from a project perspective or people who work in the actual industries). I'm aware that in consulting you don't really get to chose, but I am also considering Trainee positions.

THANKS

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Of course, you need to decide for yourself, but here are the ones I personally find quite interesting.

Automotive: EV AND AV? Hard to beat. Just love watching this space, thinking about who will pull ahead and fall behind. Lots of change happening.

Energy: Relates to the above. Obviously, huge change happening here. The future is energy, there's no doubt. And, it's not limited to Solar + Wind. Hydrogen + Fusion are also fascinating spaces to watch.

Aerospace: Going to mars? Re-uasble rockets? Commercialization (and militarization) of space? Wild area as well

Ok, so yes this is Tesla, SolarCity, and SpaceX, but I promise I'm not just a Musk fan/follower (I'm not). This is just genuinely where so much exciting (and impactful) change is happening.

Consolation Bracket

Healthcare: Amazon's getting into the space, outcomes-based healthcare is starting to come about. Leveraging data analytics to drive treatments/costs is also fascinating.

Least Interesting:

I find retail, cpg, media/entertainment, and finance as boring. Not a ton of change (feel free to disagree), and it's mostly just "let me try and sell stuff to consumers". And, changes here just don't really drive humanity forward (in my view). I.e. let me eat more, wear more, watch more, and make/spend more.

Hi there,

Of course, you need to decide for yourself, but here are the ones I personally find quite interesting.

Automotive: EV AND AV? Hard to beat. Just love watching this space, thinking about who will pull ahead and fall behind. Lots of change happening.

Energy: Relates to the above. Obviously, huge change happening here. The future is energy, there's no doubt. And, it's not limited to Solar + Wind. Hydrogen + Fusion are also fascinating spaces to watch.

Aerospace: Going to mars? Re-uasble rockets? Commercialization (and militarization) of space? Wild area as well

Ok, so yes this is Tesla, SolarCity, and SpaceX, but I promise I'm not just a Musk fan/follower (I'm not). This is just genuinely where so much exciting (and impactful) change is happening.

Consolation Bracket

Healthcare: Amazon's getting into the space, outcomes-based healthcare is starting to come about. Leveraging data analytics to drive treatments/costs is also fascinating.

Least Interesting:

I find retail, cpg, media/entertainment, and finance as boring. Not a ton of change (feel free to disagree), and it's mostly just "let me try and sell stuff to consumers". And, changes here just don't really drive humanity forward (in my view). I.e. let me eat more, wear more, watch more, and make/spend more.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

168 Meetings

4.861 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Well, that depends on what you define as interesting. Making a positive impact on the world? Solving the COVID crisis? Fast growing? Being disrupted by digitization? High average salary?

I guess you get the jist of this: It's impossible to compare industries if you don't define by what. And even then it's a highly subjective topic that only you can answer for yourself. (Sorry for being helpful here ;)

Well, that depends on what you define as interesting. Making a positive impact on the world? Solving the COVID crisis? Fast growing? Being disrupted by digitization? High average salary?

I guess you get the jist of this: It's impossible to compare industries if you don't define by what. And even then it's a highly subjective topic that only you can answer for yourself. (Sorry for being helpful here ;)

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

3.531 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

First priority should be an industry you'd be happy to work in. If you are interested solely in being at the frontier of something groundbreaking, there is no way around tech (e.g., health) or fintech (blockchain and crypto).

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

First priority should be an industry you'd be happy to work in. If you are interested solely in being at the frontier of something groundbreaking, there is no way around tech (e.g., health) or fintech (blockchain and crypto).

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would try to pose the question another way -particularly knowing how the market is atm-.

In which industry would you fit best? Where can you bring more value to the table?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would try to pose the question another way -particularly knowing how the market is atm-.

In which industry would you fit best? Where can you bring more value to the table?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

1.612 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

personally, I wouldnt care too much about the industry that you are in but more about the function, responsibility, and reputation (qua employer brand name) you will have. Even unsexy industries in general (e.g. insurance) become all of a sudden quite nice for you (and the CV) if you work at a reputable firm with a lot of responsibility (this generally means being in charge of a lot of people or driving revenues in a noticeable way).

Best,
Denis

Hi,

personally, I wouldnt care too much about the industry that you are in but more about the function, responsibility, and reputation (qua employer brand name) you will have. Even unsexy industries in general (e.g. insurance) become all of a sudden quite nice for you (and the CV) if you work at a reputable firm with a lot of responsibility (this generally means being in charge of a lot of people or driving revenues in a noticeable way).

Best,
Denis

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.579 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Thats a loaded question...every industry is exciting in its own way. The questions really are.. Which industry do you fit better? Where can you add the most value & enjoy yourself ?

Thats a loaded question...every industry is exciting in its own way. The questions really are.. Which industry do you fit better? Where can you add the most value & enjoy yourself ?

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

This is a broad question and the effectiveness of the answers depends on your desires and aspirations.

Think of any industry of consulting and you will find both perks and disadvantages.

I agree with most of what is said above and I will add that you may face various industries directly and indirectly while working. The ultimate answer to this question depends on who you are.

Are you looking for a top management consulting firm with great reputation and experience? Are you interested in particular segment? You got to like the essence of the job and decide if you can adjust your lifestyle to it because any form of consulting consumes vast amount of time.

Hope you found answer to your question because solving a problem on such a large scale can be truly rewarding.

Let me know if I can be of any help to you!

Best,

GB

Hi there!

This is a broad question and the effectiveness of the answers depends on your desires and aspirations.

Think of any industry of consulting and you will find both perks and disadvantages.

I agree with most of what is said above and I will add that you may face various industries directly and indirectly while working. The ultimate answer to this question depends on who you are.

Are you looking for a top management consulting firm with great reputation and experience? Are you interested in particular segment? You got to like the essence of the job and decide if you can adjust your lifestyle to it because any form of consulting consumes vast amount of time.

Hope you found answer to your question because solving a problem on such a large scale can be truly rewarding.

Let me know if I can be of any help to you!

Best,

GB

(editiert)

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

This depends on your personal interests really. Some enjoy industries that are undergoing a radical transformation or have a positive social impact or involve a technical aspect.

Energy is especially interesting particularly in light of how legacy O&G players are transitioning to clean energy, are developing electric programmes, diversifying via M&A/CVC, buying EV charging infrastructure etc

Telecoms is interesting if working with clients in emerging markets as it centres heavily around growth strategy, as they deploy fibre / 4G/5G networks, build out their TV offerings, adapt to affordability constraints

This depends on your personal interests really. Some enjoy industries that are undergoing a radical transformation or have a positive social impact or involve a technical aspect.

Energy is especially interesting particularly in light of how legacy O&G players are transitioning to clean energy, are developing electric programmes, diversifying via M&A/CVC, buying EV charging infrastructure etc

Telecoms is interesting if working with clients in emerging markets as it centres heavily around growth strategy, as they deploy fibre / 4G/5G networks, build out their TV offerings, adapt to affordability constraints

Verwandte Cases

zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde?

58,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde? Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzlich macht sich der Vorstand Gedanken über die Digitalisierung der Finanzbranche und fragt sich, ob die Bank ausreichend vorbereitet ist.  Analysieren Sie die Situation der Bank und entwickeln Sie eine Lösung, um die Gewinnsituation nachhaltig zu verbessern. Berücksichtigen Sie dabei die Bedenken des Vorstandes in Bezug auf die Digitalisierung.
4.6 5 4496
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzli ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Meters

31,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 685
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen