Which company is better? Simon Kucher & Partners or Arthur D Little

MBB
Letzte Aktivität am 26. Apr. 2019
3 Antworten
2,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Apr. 2019

Hey guys,

I am in the last round at both of the above-mentioned firms and now asking myself the question, If I get an offer (very likely) form the firms above, which one should I choose? My future goals: Have an exit to MBB after maybe a year or two.

I would appreciate experts opinion on reputation and exit options wise, which company is the right choice?

Many thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym B antwortete am 2. Apr. 2019

Hi,

depends on the region and the brand name of the company in a particular region. Arthur D Little is famous for energy&utilities, oli&gas consulting. At Arthur D Little most probably you won't be staffed on international project at least if you enter in Germany or in Switzerland because:

1. at ADL every partner has its own P&L and they are not interested to send you abroad only if you have a unique expertise or they are really undestaffed

2. As a consultant in Germany or in Switzerland you are too expensive for other regions

Now in Germany ADl doesn't have many projects and all projects are mostly IT related.

Simon Kucher has excellent reputation in its area of expertise - Pricing. I heard from some consultants that they work on international Projects, even if their home office if Germany or Switzerland. I personally had very positive impression about people there.

In the end it depends on topics you are interested in and the region you will be working.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Serhat
Experte
antwortete am 22. Apr. 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

Which office of those companies you are referring to?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Anonym C antwortete am 26. Apr. 2019

@Serhat: European Offices!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0