expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

100% Empfehlungsrate

119 Meetings

759 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: What things do I need for starting my entry level consulting job?.

3

What's the ideal consulting starting kit?

MBB

Hello Preploungers,

I recently got an offer from BCG (Dubai office) for an associate position. i was wondering if anybody has tips what to buy in terms of profissional clothes ? equipments that maybe needed on the run ?

I understand all the offices give out laptops and few also mobiles. But is anything explicit ? For instance people use iPhone more for security and collbration ?

Thanks

Hello Preploungers,

I recently got an offer from BCG (Dubai office) for an associate position. i was wondering if anybody has tips what to buy in terms of profissional clothes ? equipments that maybe needed on the run ?

I understand all the offices give out laptops and few also mobiles. But is anything explicit ? For instance people use iPhone more for security and collbration ?

Thanks

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

119 Meetings

759 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

BCG will provide you with anything you need to do your jobwithin reason:

-laptop

-wifi hotspot

-multiple chargers

-3M privacy screen

-phone

-secured USB stick

-pen, paper,etc

-etc

what you might want to get yourself due to personal preferences:

-(if you use one) travel mouse

-(since you are an associate) second screen for when you travel so you can work on multiple screens

-USB power bank

In terms of clothing there was a post a few weeks back about it.

hope it helps,

Andrea

BCG will provide you with anything you need to do your jobwithin reason:

-laptop

-wifi hotspot

-multiple chargers

-3M privacy screen

-phone

-secured USB stick

-pen, paper,etc

-etc

what you might want to get yourself due to personal preferences:

-(if you use one) travel mouse

-(since you are an associate) second screen for when you travel so you can work on multiple screens

-USB power bank

In terms of clothing there was a post a few weeks back about it.

hope it helps,

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

First of all, congratulations on your offer!

Second, if I was you I would spend some money in getting a couple of really nice and good suits, shirts, ties and shoes (first impression is important so many times undervalued in consulting!!!), and wouldn’t really bother about getting any IT material - you will/can get pretty much everything you will neee to excel during your job (I don’t remember buying a single IT gadget in my last 5 years)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

First of all, congratulations on your offer!

Second, if I was you I would spend some money in getting a couple of really nice and good suits, shirts, ties and shoes (first impression is important so many times undervalued in consulting!!!), and wouldn’t really bother about getting any IT material - you will/can get pretty much everything you will neee to excel during your job (I don’t remember buying a single IT gadget in my last 5 years)

Best

Bruno

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.556 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

At McKinsey I used my personal phone. If you are installing McK software, you are locked out from the software updates. For example, you have to wait for the update of the McK software every time a new iOS is released.

Also, the phone is not always the newest model. So for the tech geeks, the corporate phone is not the best option. On the other hand, you can always use both.

In McKinsey we have a "Bring your own device" program when you can bring your own laptop. I know the people who used Macbooks with virtual Windows instead of the corporate Lenovo laptops

Best,

Hi,

At McKinsey I used my personal phone. If you are installing McK software, you are locked out from the software updates. For example, you have to wait for the update of the McK software every time a new iOS is released.

Also, the phone is not always the newest model. So for the tech geeks, the corporate phone is not the best option. On the other hand, you can always use both.

In McKinsey we have a "Bring your own device" program when you can bring your own laptop. I know the people who used Macbooks with virtual Windows instead of the corporate Lenovo laptops

Best,