expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

4.557 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

What's the best way to structure a revenue growth case?

Liam fragte am 15. Feb 2018
40+ cases solved in total

I'm tempted to start with p * q, but it sometimes feels unnatural to shoehorn the necessary questions (distribution channels, marketing, customer, market characteristics, competition, product, company,etc. depending on the case) under either "price" or "quantity". At the same time, it feels odd to ignore the p * q structure altogether. How should I approach this?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad antwortete am 16. Feb 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

4.557 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

It depends very much on the industry. In some cases (Growth strategy) I will use a broad structure, in others (e.g. “how to increase the excessive luggage revenues for an Airline”) I will use P, Q and the Process. Here is the broad structure that you can adapt to your industry:

Analyze the market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Analyze the competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Analyze our company:

  • Market share, growth rates, profit
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

How to increase revenues:

  • How to increase the scope: Product / customer scope, geographical scope
  • How to improve value proposition (How to fix your weaknesses and improve your strengths; Potential increase in price and volumes)
  • How to answer the competitors (Unique or hard to build property and contracts; Customers / suppliers / complements with lock-in; Reputation and relationships; Organizational capabilities; Product features and know-how)
  • Other benefits of scale (Spreading Fixed costs, Change in technology, Bragaining power)

Best!

Anonym antwortete am 15. Feb 2018

Hey Liam,

There's several different ways of approaching the same case (and they can all be right!), that said, below you can find the one I often prefer:

1. Analyze the external factors/market (I do like to know what's going on in the market before even understanding what's going on with the company; as you can imagine it's different if a company wants to grow revenues by 10% in a market growing 20% vs. a market that is even declining!)

- Evolution of market (previous and future)

- Competitive landscape

- Consumer tastes and trends

- Regulation

2. Analyze the internal factors

- revenue tree (try to avoid simply stating Price * Quantity, try to give some tailoring to the industry you're talking about; e.g., for gyms you can say the number of clients who have a monthly pass * the monthly fee.. it will positively impress your interviewer!); if company is multi-product you should take that into consideration here and open multiple revenue streams in the branches!

- sometimes I also include company capabilities as a separe point, depending on the specifics of the case and goal

Hope this can be helpful, any query on it just let me know :)

Best

Bruno

Francesco antwortete am 15. Feb 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.200+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.242 Meetings

2.421 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Liam,

This is the structure I would suggest for a growth strategy case:

  1. Clarify goal. How much do we want to grow, in which period of time and constraints (eg specific budget). If needed, clarify business model.
  2. Identify segments where to grow. To do so you can consider the following:
    1. Analyse growth and size for segment covered by client and competitors. Compare the client to competitors performance to spot potential areas where to grow further
    2. For segments that could potentially allow to meet the goal, analyse further competitors, customer segments and barriers to entry
  3. Identify feasible grow strategy for the selected segments. To do so you can consider the following strategies:
    1. On current product
      1. Ways to increase price
      2. Ways to increase volume
    2. On new product (either to perform organically or inorganically)
      1. Product variety
      2. Diversification
  4. Select grow strategy providing the maximum result with the minimum amount of resources required, and meeting constraints identified at step 1
  5. Consider risks/next steps following grow strategy. Eg increasing the price may lead to higher decrease in volume than expected – could be better then to test on specific areas.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Andrea
Experte
antwortete am 15. Feb 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

749 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Agreed with above. As stated by Bruno, the correct way to think about market expansion is to think about:

-demand evolution (external)

-supply evolution (external AND internal)

-effect on price (it's a market after all)

Now, two things that should never be forgotten, even if it's a revenue growth case

-how much does it cost and does it increase profits?

-what is impact to profit margins (a lot of times you don't go for market expansions that are margin dilutive, due to impact on stock price)

ask to your interviewer if there are any objectives for the two points above or any thresholds or you can ignore for the case.

hope it helps,

andrra

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

MECE Principle

The MECE principle is a way of segmenting information into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive. Learn more in our bootcamp.

CAGR - Compounded Annual Growth Rate - CAGR

The Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) Is a theoretical steady growth rate over a specific amount of time, not the average of the Y-o-Y growth rates. It can mask sub-trends within the period

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

89,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 26923
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz

17,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 495
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Markt, ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Eine mittelgroße, national agierende Bank im Retail- und Privatkundengeschäft hat folgende KPIs zusammengestellt: Problemstellung: Auf Basis dieser Beobachtungen ist die rechte Hand des CEOs überzeugt, dass eine Form der Zusammenarbeit mit einem FinTech eine Chance für die Bank darstellen würde. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender einer international aufgestellten Agrarholding. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise in einer der Tochtergesellschaften zu unterstützen, kurzfristige Maßnahmen für einen unvorhergesehenen Liquiditätsengpass zu ent ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Modeversand

14,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 417
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde, ein Versandhaus, braucht ihren Ratschlag. Er vertreibt seine Ware primär über einen Versandkatalog. Die Versandkosten steigen im nächsten Jahr auf insgesamt 40 Cent pro Katalog. Wie kann der Kunde entscheiden, ob die neuen Kosten realisierbar für das aktuelle Geschäftsmodell sind? Ganzen Case öffnen