What would be the reason why you would have someone on or off a project?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 24. Sept. 2022
16 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Okt. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. März 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

It’s a tricky question because consultants need to balance between a) interests of their clients and b) interests of their people (keeping the talent happy and creating opportunities for growth).

For on the project:

  • If the client really wants the person and you feel like the person can contribute;
  • If the person’s professional profile fits your project and you feel like the person can contribute;
  • If the person is super motivated to join and you feel like, even though the person doesn’t have required experienced, by the sheer energy they will be able to create impact.

For off the project:

  • If the person doesn’t deliver and feedback discussions as well as mentoring didn’t help
  • If the person has an issue with the client – they cannot find a good way of working together and mediation didn’t help
  • If the person undermines team’s work – and again, your intervention didn’t help

Hope this helps!


Best,
Daniel

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Raj
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. März 2020
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

As a job manager, the way you put together the right team can be the difference between a successful engagement (with sell-on) and a burned client relationship.

When I was managing engagements, I thought about (in order):

  • If I could rely on them for their work
  • If they were hard-working, diligent and always (over)delivered
  • If they had worked in the sector
  • If they were fun to be around and grab a beer with
  • If they had preexisting relationships with the client
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Reinoud antwortete am 19. Apr. 2022

I would say trustworthiness is the most important reason for me to have someone on or off a project. And someone is trustworthy if open in the communication, honest about things he or she is able to do or not, motivated to contribute effort, and eager to develop with the team. Capability is also an important factor to have someone on or off, but trustworthiness comes first.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Göksemin Fatma antwortete am 9. Aug. 2021

Sucessful

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym J antwortete am 24. Sept. 2022

On project: Relation with the client. Motivated. Knowledge.

Off project: Bad client relationship. Bad review. Undisciplined with DDL.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym H antwortete am 31. Mai 2022

On:

Motivated

Some degree of experience and/or knowledge

Prior work on similar/client

Off:

Inadequacy with the subject

Bad client relationship

Disorganized and unable to meet deadline

Bad review from coach/client

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym B antwortete am 4. Aug. 2021

Are they able to deliver under pressure

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym I antwortete am 27. Juli 2022

we can have different field of expertise which may or may not be required for a particular project. Or there is someone better we may include and for that we have to make space by letting one of the present team member go.

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym G antwortete am 24. März 2022

character

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F antwortete am 22. März 2022

Tem player or not

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E antwortete am 16. Feb. 2022

On Project: Skill, connections, attitude, ambitions

off: lack of knowledge or communication skills

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D antwortete am 12. Jan. 2022

Their motivation. Even if they are not very good at it, if they are motivated it would usually be worth the time to teach them into becoming a better consultant.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Lukas antwortete am 13. Dez. 2021

The most important for me would be that he or she is motivated. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Hadiqa antwortete am 1. Dez. 2021

Stubborn and someone who is imposing their ideas/thoughts.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C antwortete am 12. Okt. 2021

There are different criteria for a project team member:

- Personal fit (team player or not? self-responsibility? …)

- Useful expertise?

- Personal motivation?

- Project-specific experience?

- Enough time for the project?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1.214
Q&A Upvotes
49
Awards
5,0
121 Bewertungen