expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.786 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

What would be the best way to structure a non for profit where they want to expand their locations?

A client has a non for profit business model operating in one university but would like to expand that into others. Which type of case framework would be best to solve this case?

A client has a non for profit business model operating in one university but would like to expand that into others. Which type of case framework would be best to solve this case?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.786 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

As usual - the best framework is no framework!

You have to think from first principles.

  • Start with the core question and the underlying obective. For non-profit cases, you usually have to distill a precise definition of your focus metric (e.g., "Quality of education" --> how is it defined?) before you can even start your structure!
  • Then you define the criterion to answer the core question and then break it down by means of a logic tree.
  • For each branch of your logic tree, you brainstorm a couple of qualitative areas which impact this branch.
  • Then all you need to do for the rest of the case is to go through the logic tree, analyze the branches in order to check whether/how your criterion can be met or not

This is how you work as a strategy consultant! And your case approach should mirror this. A case structure is a LOGIC, not a list of "buckets" to look into.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

As usual - the best framework is no framework!

You have to think from first principles.

  • Start with the core question and the underlying obective. For non-profit cases, you usually have to distill a precise definition of your focus metric (e.g., "Quality of education" --> how is it defined?) before you can even start your structure!
  • Then you define the criterion to answer the core question and then break it down by means of a logic tree.
  • For each branch of your logic tree, you brainstorm a couple of qualitative areas which impact this branch.
  • Then all you need to do for the rest of the case is to go through the logic tree, analyze the branches in order to check whether/how your criterion can be met or not

This is how you work as a strategy consultant! And your case approach should mirror this. A case structure is a LOGIC, not a list of "buckets" to look into.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.310 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You need to ask the clarifying questions first:

  1. What's the objective of the non-profit? - Even though it's not for profit there is always some numerical objective
  2. What is the operating model? How is it working? - without understanding the context and the business it's impossible to structure the case

Best

Hi,

You need to ask the clarifying questions first:

  1. What's the objective of the non-profit? - Even though it's not for profit there is always some numerical objective
  2. What is the operating model? How is it working? - without understanding the context and the business it's impossible to structure the case

Best

I don't think that there is one single framework that you can use. In fact, filling the unknowns in the given description would let you spin this into different cases. Let's take two examples that both fit the description:

(a) The non-profit provides sexual violence counselling services in the US. In that case, you'd need to take state law and Title IX into account, as well as potential public funding. This might sound obscure, but any US student applying straight out of college would know to check those things. They would also know that certain states will be more susceptible to the idea and so on. In short, I'd prioritize a PESTLE analysis.

(b) The non-profit organizes exhibitions for promising student artists and invites wealthy members of the public to them, thereby kickstarting the students career. In that case, you'd probably start by identifying which traits make a university a good target. For example, you might go for universities in wealthy towns with an easily mobilized upper class and try to define key members of society who would be willing to head the local chapter of the organization.

I hope that these examples show that there is no single framework you can use - ask clarifying questions and take it from there. Particularly relevant would be how they define their goals - in most cases, it's market penetration or profits, but a non-profit might define its goals very differently.

I don't think that there is one single framework that you can use. In fact, filling the unknowns in the given description would let you spin this into different cases. Let's take two examples that both fit the description:

(a) The non-profit provides sexual violence counselling services in the US. In that case, you'd need to take state law and Title IX into account, as well as potential public funding. This might sound obscure, but any US student applying straight out of college would know to check those things. They would also know that certain states will be more susceptible to the idea and so on. In short, I'd prioritize a PESTLE analysis.

(b) The non-profit organizes exhibitions for promising student artists and invites wealthy members of the public to them, thereby kickstarting the students career. In that case, you'd probably start by identifying which traits make a university a good target. For example, you might go for universities in wealthy towns with an easily mobilized upper class and try to define key members of society who would be willing to head the local chapter of the organization.

I hope that these examples show that there is no single framework you can use - ask clarifying questions and take it from there. Particularly relevant would be how they define their goals - in most cases, it's market penetration or profits, but a non-profit might define its goals very differently.

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

126,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28257
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5654
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz

30,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Markt, Kundenwünsche etc. In der Folge wurden Sie damit beauftragt, Wachstumsfelder zu identifizieren und das mögliche Umsatzpotenzial für die Geschäftsführung zu quantifizieren.
4.4 5 938
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Mar ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Andersch Case: Krise im Ferkelstall

9,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Andersch Case: Krise im Ferkelstall Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender einer international aufgestellten Agrarholding. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise in einer der Tochtergesellschaften zu unterstützen, kurzfristige Maßnahmen für einen unvorhergesehenen Liquiditätsengpass zu entwickeln und anschließend bei den zugrundeliegenden Handlungsoptionen zu beraten.
4.2 5 232
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender einer international aufgestellten Agrarholding. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise in einer der Tochtergesellschaften zu unterstützen, kurzfristige Maßnahmen für einen unvorhergesehenen Liquiditätsengpass zu ent ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BearingPoint Case: Digitales Geschäftsmodell einer Park-App

8,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BearingPoint Case: Digitales Geschäftsmodell einer Park-App Ein Parkhaus- und Parkplatzbetreiber verfolgt das strategische Ziel, über digitale Geschäftsmodelle neue Einnahmequellen zu erschließen. Im Rahmen dieser Initiative wurde ein MVP (Minimal Viable Product) für eine Park-App entwickelt, die Nutzern die Suche und Bezahlung gebührenpflichtiger Parkplätze ermöglicht. Der Geschäftsführer kommt mit der Bitte auf Sie zu, eine umfassende Analyse zu der Park-App durchzuführen. Zunächst soll das digitale Geschäftsmodell der Park-App analysiert werden. Nach der strategischen Betrachtung soll eine finanzielle Bewertung der Park-App durchgeführt werden, auf Basis derer eine klare Empfehlung ausgesprochen wird, ob die App deutschlandweit ausgerollt werden soll oder nicht. Letztlich soll eine durch Analytics getriebene Expansionsstrategie in Betracht gezogen werden.
3.1 5 95
| Bewertung: (3.1 / 5.0)

Ein Parkhaus- und Parkplatzbetreiber verfolgt das strategische Ziel, über digitale Geschäftsmodelle neue Einnahmequellen zu erschließen. Im Rahmen dieser Initiative wurde ein MVP (Minimal Viable Product) für eine Park-App entwickelt, die Nutzern die Suche und Bezahlung gebührenpflichtiger Parkplätze ... Ganzen Case öffnen