expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.385 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

6

What was your worst experience during your career as consultant?

you can of course answer anonymously :D
Looking forward to reading your stories!

you can of course answer anonymously :D
Looking forward to reading your stories!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.385 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I like better the post about the best ones, of those there are plenty.

However, for sure there are many bad memories, it´s a tough job!

For me, the worst part was the long working hours and the lack of visibility. This makes it difficult for you to organize your holidays, weekends... and also you are "imposing" this to your loved ones, who cannot plan with you either.

I remember particularly bitter one weekend in which my cousin was getting married, and I could only confirm that I was going the day before.

Same with my summer trip to Kenya with my NGO.. One week before leaving, with all the team alredy on site starting the construction of the school, they told me I was starting a new engagements and hence had to shift my holidays. I could get away from it luckily, but could not sleep for couple days thinking I could not go.

Best regards,

Clara

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

I like better the post about the best ones, of those there are plenty.

However, for sure there are many bad memories, it´s a tough job!

For me, the worst part was the long working hours and the lack of visibility. This makes it difficult for you to organize your holidays, weekends... and also you are "imposing" this to your loved ones, who cannot plan with you either.

I remember particularly bitter one weekend in which my cousin was getting married, and I could only confirm that I was going the day before.

Same with my summer trip to Kenya with my NGO.. One week before leaving, with all the team alredy on site starting the construction of the school, they told me I was starting a new engagements and hence had to shift my holidays. I could get away from it luckily, but could not sleep for couple days thinking I could not go.

Best regards,

Clara

Best regards,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

2.829 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Easy.

I was 2 months into the role (and project) and was given the responsibility of running a client workshop. All I knew about Oil & Gas I'd learned in those 2 months, and this workshop was to dive deep into their technical business processes to identify ways to be more effective.

The two days before the workshop were a mad rush (worked almost a full "normal" workweek in 2 days), and I totally bombed the workshop. I froze. I was trying to manage workshop logistics, client dynamics, difficult content, notetaking, etc. My brain shut down and I literally became a deer in headlights.

I was dead convinced I was going to be yelled at, fired, etc.

What happened? My Project Lead (and Partner) came to the rescue, managed the entire workshop, and got us through.

Long term what happened? Nothing :). I (we) moved on, I got debriefed on what to do better, I learned, I ran workshops later, and noone ever mentioned it again...thank god!

Easy.

I was 2 months into the role (and project) and was given the responsibility of running a client workshop. All I knew about Oil & Gas I'd learned in those 2 months, and this workshop was to dive deep into their technical business processes to identify ways to be more effective.

The two days before the workshop were a mad rush (worked almost a full "normal" workweek in 2 days), and I totally bombed the workshop. I froze. I was trying to manage workshop logistics, client dynamics, difficult content, notetaking, etc. My brain shut down and I literally became a deer in headlights.

I was dead convinced I was going to be yelled at, fired, etc.

What happened? My Project Lead (and Partner) came to the rescue, managed the entire workshop, and got us through.

Long term what happened? Nothing :). I (we) moved on, I got debriefed on what to do better, I learned, I ran workshops later, and noone ever mentioned it again...thank god!

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

2.257 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,


My worst experience in consulting was back in 2018 when I have consulted a client in the sugar industry in Europe. It was a classic restructuring case. I was pushed with a team to deliver the solution in the shortest time-frame and the partner wasn't very adequate. All in, it was a lot of stress and afterwards I decided to take a sub article which lead me to the decision to quit consulting and corporate career and move to my own business.



Hope it helps,

wish you have only positive experience in consulting

Best,

André

Dear A,


My worst experience in consulting was back in 2018 when I have consulted a client in the sugar industry in Europe. It was a classic restructuring case. I was pushed with a team to deliver the solution in the shortest time-frame and the partner wasn't very adequate. All in, it was a lot of stress and afterwards I decided to take a sub article which lead me to the decision to quit consulting and corporate career and move to my own business.



Hope it helps,

wish you have only positive experience in consulting

Best,

André

Coaching mit Sanjeev vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Again, too many positive things of consulting: interesting gigs, problem solving, learning, meeting people, generally better pay.

But, no means is it easy. Few unpleasant things:

1. Five days before the stakeholder meeting, the agenda totally changed - one of the FT Partners (this gig had 1 FT partner and second PT) was unavailable during the weekend due to his mother's marriage. I led the team through an intense weekend to meet the revised goals and reviews with the senior partner (including being on my phone first 45 minutes of a 2 hour pre-planned show with my family). The stakeholder meeting went well but my project end review also included a comment around weekend intensity I had caused.

2. Examples of missing events - covered by others - becomes important that you have an undersanding spouse/partner and you are doing your bit of communication on job nature (including communicating with your team lead/colleagues)

Again, too many positive things of consulting: interesting gigs, problem solving, learning, meeting people, generally better pay.

But, no means is it easy. Few unpleasant things:

1. Five days before the stakeholder meeting, the agenda totally changed - one of the FT Partners (this gig had 1 FT partner and second PT) was unavailable during the weekend due to his mother's marriage. I led the team through an intense weekend to meet the revised goals and reviews with the senior partner (including being on my phone first 45 minutes of a 2 hour pre-planned show with my family). The stakeholder meeting went well but my project end review also included a comment around weekend intensity I had caused.

2. Examples of missing events - covered by others - becomes important that you have an undersanding spouse/partner and you are doing your bit of communication on job nature (including communicating with your team lead/colleagues)

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.038 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Ouf - multiple missed weddings and birthdays! It happened quite often...

My issue was always regarding finding time to apply to new travel visas (my passport isn't the most "door opening passport" out there)...when you are flying every week to your client, you can't find time to submit your passport for embassies to get a travel visa :)

Ouf - multiple missed weddings and birthdays! It happened quite often...

My issue was always regarding finding time to apply to new travel visas (my passport isn't the most "door opening passport" out there)...when you are flying every week to your client, you can't find time to submit your passport for embassies to get a travel visa :)

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

791 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

In one of the consilting firm I worked for, I had to manage, 2 projects at the same time which each required to be at least at full time :) This period lasted 3 months and it was really horrible. After 3 months, I had to put an ultimatum, and things have changed. Learning: always be transparent and say the wrong things, otherwise it is unlikely to change.

In one of the consilting firm I worked for, I had to manage, 2 projects at the same time which each required to be at least at full time :) This period lasted 3 months and it was really horrible. After 3 months, I had to put an ultimatum, and things have changed. Learning: always be transparent and say the wrong things, otherwise it is unlikely to change.

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 105
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen