Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

And what was your best experience as consultant?

to add some positivity to it, what have been the best moments of being a consultant?

to add some positivity to it, what have been the best moments of being a consultant?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In my side, I could distinguish between professional and personal.

Professional, there have been very nice moments during the engagemetns, particularly when overcoming a big roadblock, etc.

For instance, I remember as very special the 1st time I was invited for a Steerco, given that I had own en-to-end the workstream we werer going to present to CEO & board. I was shaking, but felt very recognised!

However, the ones I remember most are more related to the team. Some of the best moments of my life, and craziest, I´ve lived with my former colleagues, most of them became best friends by now.

For instance, I remember one Thursday night, after a long and difficult week by the client site, that we went out for dinner to celebrate. We had tooooo many margaritas, thinking that Friday was going to be really really chilled -partners had the meeting with the clients, we would be alone in the team room, chilled day with no action points until the meeting was over-. However, the following morning, we were last minute invited to the meeting just to be able to talk about the details. It was terrible! We were totally hungovered and destroyed, not even time to wake up properly, some even without showever ,since we got called totally last minute and jumped out of bed to a taxi to the meeting.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

In my side, I could distinguish between professional and personal.

Professional, there have been very nice moments during the engagemetns, particularly when overcoming a big roadblock, etc.

For instance, I remember as very special the 1st time I was invited for a Steerco, given that I had own en-to-end the workstream we werer going to present to CEO & board. I was shaking, but felt very recognised!

However, the ones I remember most are more related to the team. Some of the best moments of my life, and craziest, I´ve lived with my former colleagues, most of them became best friends by now.

For instance, I remember one Thursday night, after a long and difficult week by the client site, that we went out for dinner to celebrate. We had tooooo many margaritas, thinking that Friday was going to be really really chilled -partners had the meeting with the clients, we would be alone in the team room, chilled day with no action points until the meeting was over-. However, the following morning, we were last minute invited to the meeting just to be able to talk about the details. It was terrible! We were totally hungovered and destroyed, not even time to wake up properly, some even without showever ,since we got called totally last minute and jumped out of bed to a taxi to the meeting.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

For me it was when I lead a very huge corporate transformation program for a very ambitious client. The problem we need to solve are challenging and require me to pull in different capabilities from various part of firm globally. However, the fact that the BOD believe and appreciate our recommendations is one of the most satisfying part in my career.

Also having work with a group of talented people that willing to get out of the way to help each other is why I really appreciate working in consulting.

Hi,

For me it was when I lead a very huge corporate transformation program for a very ambitious client. The problem we need to solve are challenging and require me to pull in different capabilities from various part of firm globally. However, the fact that the BOD believe and appreciate our recommendations is one of the most satisfying part in my career.

Also having work with a group of talented people that willing to get out of the way to help each other is why I really appreciate working in consulting.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This can't beat the other's stories (I'll keep my stories to myself), and, it might be cheesy, BUT, the best moments are times spent with your colleagues.

When I look back, the things that always pop back into my head are Friday night drinks, firm-wide getaways, etc. I will never again be surrounded by such brilliant people and such continuously stimulating (read: nerdy) conversations!

This can't beat the other's stories (I'll keep my stories to myself), and, it might be cheesy, BUT, the best moments are times spent with your colleagues.

When I look back, the things that always pop back into my head are Friday night drinks, firm-wide getaways, etc. I will never again be surrounded by such brilliant people and such continuously stimulating (read: nerdy) conversations!

Hi

For my part, I had a great time during the annual outings abroad organized by the office. It's a great opportunity to be with the people at work that you appreciate in a festive setting. Good moments !

Hi

For my part, I had a great time during the annual outings abroad organized by the office. It's a great opportunity to be with the people at work that you appreciate in a festive setting. Good moments !

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case