2

What should I do with the feedback received from a case partner?

How to analyze the feedback?
What would you recommend to do to maximize my learning and improvement going forward?

Thank you!

How to analyze the feedback?
What would you recommend to do to maximize my learning and improvement going forward?

Thank you!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.320 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would use the following steps:

  1. Understand who gave the feedback? In terms of trust, from high to low: Consultant / candidate with an offer / candidate who failed the 2nd round / candidate who has done 50+ cases / other candidates
  2. Check the feedbacks for consistency. Is it something you hear for the first time?
  3. Have an issue log with the detailed statistics of the mistakes you are making
  4. After you've done the case and received the feedback, I recommend spending some time on building the perfect structure and the case flow. I had a separate notebook with the perfect structures for the cases I've done before.
  5. Constantly revisit the previous cases while getting more knowledge and think how you would do the case differently
  6. Ask proactively the next interviewers about the issues the previous partners mentioned to calibrate the feedback
  7. Give the cases to other candidates. It should be the cases you've done yourself. It helps greatly to understand and memorize the approaches.

Best!

Hi,

I would use the following steps:

  1. Understand who gave the feedback? In terms of trust, from high to low: Consultant / candidate with an offer / candidate who failed the 2nd round / candidate who has done 50+ cases / other candidates
  2. Check the feedbacks for consistency. Is it something you hear for the first time?
  3. Have an issue log with the detailed statistics of the mistakes you are making
  4. After you've done the case and received the feedback, I recommend spending some time on building the perfect structure and the case flow. I had a separate notebook with the perfect structures for the cases I've done before.
  5. Constantly revisit the previous cases while getting more knowledge and think how you would do the case differently
  6. Ask proactively the next interviewers about the issues the previous partners mentioned to calibrate the feedback
  7. Give the cases to other candidates. It should be the cases you've done yourself. It helps greatly to understand and memorize the approaches.

Best!

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.311 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

For argument's sake, I will assume the case partner knows 'what good looks like' and gave you actionable, relevant feedback.

In this case, you want to read the feedback, memorize it, internalize it - and perhaps even keep it visible during you next case practice.

One of the first question I always ask my clients is "have you done a case with a consultant? Yes? Ok, what feedback were you given?". 90% of the time, they just don't know and fumble. This to me is the tell-tale sign that the applicant is not focus on actually improving, but just focused on doing as many cases as possible and "hoping" progress would somehow come.

Now, if the feedback was given by an applicant who hasn't figured out how to crack a case, or just isn't actionable... there is probably not much value in it, sorry. This is why I failed the first two times I tried to get in consulting. This is also why the PrepLounge 'experts' (I hate that term) are here: we know what good looks like, we have successfully passe this test, and we can give you the actionable feedback you actually need to get there. Yes, our services aren't free - but you are also competing against people who use professional help. By the way - I suspect all my colleagues do the same, but if you have a question after one of our sessions, I will always do my best to respond and help you. We are here for you, our (side) job is to help you become the best case interviewee you can be.

Hope this helps. Good luck!

For argument's sake, I will assume the case partner knows 'what good looks like' and gave you actionable, relevant feedback.

In this case, you want to read the feedback, memorize it, internalize it - and perhaps even keep it visible during you next case practice.

One of the first question I always ask my clients is "have you done a case with a consultant? Yes? Ok, what feedback were you given?". 90% of the time, they just don't know and fumble. This to me is the tell-tale sign that the applicant is not focus on actually improving, but just focused on doing as many cases as possible and "hoping" progress would somehow come.

Now, if the feedback was given by an applicant who hasn't figured out how to crack a case, or just isn't actionable... there is probably not much value in it, sorry. This is why I failed the first two times I tried to get in consulting. This is also why the PrepLounge 'experts' (I hate that term) are here: we know what good looks like, we have successfully passe this test, and we can give you the actionable feedback you actually need to get there. Yes, our services aren't free - but you are also competing against people who use professional help. By the way - I suspect all my colleagues do the same, but if you have a question after one of our sessions, I will always do my best to respond and help you. We are here for you, our (side) job is to help you become the best case interviewee you can be.

Hope this helps. Good luck!

I can't amend my answer so let me add one additional comment: Practice doesn't make perfect (i.e., doing more case by itself doesn't help you get better); it is deliberate practice that will allow you to improve. In other words, you want and need to act on actionable feedback, so you understand what exactly you need to improve and how. Does this make sense? — Guennael am 17. Jun 2018

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 78
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

400+ mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

400+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen