expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ignacio

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

196 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

What kinds of internships should I do to get into MBB?

Hello!

I'm currently doing my Bachelor in business administration and I'm wondering what kind of internships I could do that increase my chances to get an offer at McK, BCG, Bain, or other top consulting firm? Like what are very prestigous internships that MBB like to see on my record?

Hello!

I'm currently doing my Bachelor in business administration and I'm wondering what kind of internships I could do that increase my chances to get an offer at McK, BCG, Bain, or other top consulting firm? Like what are very prestigous internships that MBB like to see on my record?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ignacio vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

196 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

A few companies that you could intern with to increase your MBB chances are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

These names and experiences will be very helpful in the first screening to get you your first interview. However, it is very important that you really do take ownership of the work you do during the summer and deliver impactful results. The stories you tell during the interviews will have a major influence on the outcome.

On another note, internships aren't the only way to help you get an MBB offer. You can focus on some of the following things which should help strengthen your intrinsic skills and your performance in consulting interviews:

  • Deepen a genuine personal/professional interest that allows you to be more interesting/credible. Your passion will attract people towards you and make you someone they want to work with (i.e. extend you a job offer).
  • Find more leadership role within your community that really makes a difference. Really learn what it means to lead/be part of a group of people towards a challenging common goal.
  • Broaden your knowledge/understanding with a range of completely new and relevant topics. Deepen your understanding by being able to logically develop a personal perspective on any topic instead of regurgitating what you have read or heard.

I hope this helps. If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to send me a message.

A few companies that you could intern with to increase your MBB chances are:

  1. Consolidated tech companies (e.g. Facebook, Google, LinkedIn)
  2. New, fast-growth tech companies (e.g. Uber, Deliveroo, Tesla)
  3. Entrepreneurial programs (e.g. EntrepreneurFirst, Rocket Internet)
  4. Entrepreneurial adventures (e.g. joining a 10 person start-up in Shangai, and really taking ownership for its development)
  5. Investment banking (e.g. Goldman Sachs)

These names and experiences will be very helpful in the first screening to get you your first interview. However, it is very important that you really do take ownership of the work you do during the summer and deliver impactful results. The stories you tell during the interviews will have a major influence on the outcome.

On another note, internships aren't the only way to help you get an MBB offer. You can focus on some of the following things which should help strengthen your intrinsic skills and your performance in consulting interviews:

  • Deepen a genuine personal/professional interest that allows you to be more interesting/credible. Your passion will attract people towards you and make you someone they want to work with (i.e. extend you a job offer).
  • Find more leadership role within your community that really makes a difference. Really learn what it means to lead/be part of a group of people towards a challenging common goal.
  • Broaden your knowledge/understanding with a range of completely new and relevant topics. Deepen your understanding by being able to logically develop a personal perspective on any topic instead of regurgitating what you have read or heard.

I hope this helps. If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to send me a message.

Antwort auf Frage:

Which internship for MBB?

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.309 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, why don't you want to apply to MBB now? Why do you need these extra steps?

Then options:

  1. Startup - I don't think it's a good option, unless its a big tech. You'll not get a brand. Moreover, Bus dev function in a small startup is the least useful. The only great scenario is a Saas startup where you start as bizdev and build the sales function from a scratch, becoming VP of sales. But I doubt that you can do it with no prior experience
  2. Controlling - better, but quite boring. Consultants don't like auditors:)
  3. IB - here it is. It will give you similar skills as consulting. Go for it

Best

Hi,

First of all, why don't you want to apply to MBB now? Why do you need these extra steps?

Then options:

  1. Startup - I don't think it's a good option, unless its a big tech. You'll not get a brand. Moreover, Bus dev function in a small startup is the least useful. The only great scenario is a Saas startup where you start as bizdev and build the sales function from a scratch, becoming VP of sales. But I doubt that you can do it with no prior experience
  2. Controlling - better, but quite boring. Consultants don't like auditors:)
  3. IB - here it is. It will give you similar skills as consulting. Go for it

Best

Coaching mit Marco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

29 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

A top tier consulting firm might be looking to very different kind of profiles, depending on its needs or on the trends of the market.

At that level, I think the applicants that impress them the most are the ones with an excellent GPA and an internship experience in a very selective company. Due to the short length of an internship it is rare that the person is able to develop a deep expertise in the industry or the business area covered so the consulting firm would prioritize the ones that successfully went throguh a selection process that is similar to the one they have. This can be considered a good benchmark for how the candidate will perform in the interviews and, eventually, on the job. The first kind of companies that come to my mind are Investment Banks and other top tier consulting firms but there are several others (like the Googles or Apples even thoguh I haven't found many people that switched from those companies to consulting).

A different case can be made for people that spend 2+ years working, in this case it can be highly regarded also someone who doesn't have a top tier employer name on his / her CV but that developed a significant expertise in a specific topic, say operations.

Best,

marco

A top tier consulting firm might be looking to very different kind of profiles, depending on its needs or on the trends of the market.

At that level, I think the applicants that impress them the most are the ones with an excellent GPA and an internship experience in a very selective company. Due to the short length of an internship it is rare that the person is able to develop a deep expertise in the industry or the business area covered so the consulting firm would prioritize the ones that successfully went throguh a selection process that is similar to the one they have. This can be considered a good benchmark for how the candidate will perform in the interviews and, eventually, on the job. The first kind of companies that come to my mind are Investment Banks and other top tier consulting firms but there are several others (like the Googles or Apples even thoguh I haven't found many people that switched from those companies to consulting).

A different case can be made for people that spend 2+ years working, in this case it can be highly regarded also someone who doesn't have a top tier employer name on his / her CV but that developed a significant expertise in a specific topic, say operations.

Best,

marco

Antwort auf Frage:

Which internship for MBB?

Hey anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that the start-up is most likely your worst option.

However, I tend to disagree on the rank of the remaining two options: I would go for the controlling role. before doing my MBA, I would agree that the IB role could give you additional skills and easier to fit in consulting afterwards, but today I've a completely different view - most of my IB colleagues failed big time in securing an offer from any MBB (the skillset is completely different and I felt completely disappointed when I mcok interview them!). On the other hand, controlling, despite looking a bit boring for some people, prepare you much better for a consulting interview (you will master as few the concepts of profitability and how to play around it!).

Btw, I used to work as a financial controller for two years before joining McKinsey, so it's really first hand knowledge (and controlling is not auditing!!!).

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that the start-up is most likely your worst option.

However, I tend to disagree on the rank of the remaining two options: I would go for the controlling role. before doing my MBA, I would agree that the IB role could give you additional skills and easier to fit in consulting afterwards, but today I've a completely different view - most of my IB colleagues failed big time in securing an offer from any MBB (the skillset is completely different and I felt completely disappointed when I mcok interview them!). On the other hand, controlling, despite looking a bit boring for some people, prepare you much better for a consulting interview (you will master as few the concepts of profitability and how to play around it!).

Btw, I used to work as a financial controller for two years before joining McKinsey, so it's really first hand knowledge (and controlling is not auditing!!!).

Best

Bruno

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

126,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28255
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1381
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen