What kind of questions can I expect for the Bain first round fit interview ?

fit interview Fit Interview Stories
Neue Antwort am 6. Juli 2020
2 Antworten
1,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. März 2019

Can you please share examples from your interview if possible?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. März 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Bain has a very simple fit interview:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why Bain
  • Any other random questions (up to the interviewer)
  • Your questions to the interviewer

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen