Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

What are the odds at each phase of the selection process?

MBB
Neue Antwort am 29. März 2023
8 Antworten
4,9 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 24. März 2023

For MBB, what are the odds that a resume passes CV screening, then gets the test, then gets 1st round, then gets 2nd round, then gets offer.

What do the odds look like at each phase?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. März 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Wow, if there was such a great overview of the funnel, I'd love to get my hands on that :) 

Realistically, not even the HR people at these firms maintain such a clear overview. 

By and large, you can expect a 1-10% success rate depending on the firm - meaning 1-10% of the people who enter the funnel (apply) end up receiving an offer. 

The majority of the funnel is shaved off at the initial screening and test phase. Only a fragment of the people make it to the first round and then even fewer to the second round. 

I wrote here a guide on how to maximize your chances of landing at least an offer in this process. Have a look at it here:

Best of luck,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The rumored number of applicants getting offers from McKinsey is around 1%. The other numbers can only be estimates. It also depends on the particular country and period (currently getting offers is more difficult due to the decrease in hiring).

A 20% to 30% passing rate in each round is reasonable for many firms.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, while I can completely understand your ambition to control the application process, I would highly advise you not to do so since you essentially have little control except by thoroughly preparing and performing well in the interviews.
  • Still, in general, for major strategy consulting companies, you may expect an application-to-offer rate of <5%. Given that around 90% of applicants are rejected in the initial screening phase (where separate pre-interview assessments would be included), your chances to pass the interview rounds and to receive an offer are around 30-50%, with the first interview round having a lower chance to succeed than the final (partner) interview round.
  • Lastly, working with a coach obviously may change the odds dramatically, depending on when you would reach out to one.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

3.275%.

Jokes aside, please focus on things that you can control.

Network.

Get your resume professionally reviewed.

Case prep intensely with months and work hard to improve.

In general, for MBB, any given application has <5% odds of turning into an ofer. If you've passed the 1st round, your odds of then getting the offer a second round are around 50%.

This is without a coach.

With coaching that first number is closer to 25-50% and the 2nd number is closer to 75-80% (depends on the coach of course)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. März 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Let's just say that, statistically speaking, the odds of landing a job with MBB are typically less than 1% at the application stage.

However, that's also because MBB attract a lot of really bad applications that have no chance of ever progressing. And if they do, a lot of candidates are completely unprepared for MBB interviews when they show up for them.

If you have a reasonably good background and a good application, your chances of getting a foot in the door change dramatically. And once you're at the interview stage, it mostly comes down to your abilities and dedication. There's also luck involved but you can minimize that.

My point is that statistics shouldn't matter much to you :)

Let me know if there's anything I can do to help!

Best wishes,
Moritz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Paul
Experte
antwortete am 27. März 2023
PL-level BCG experience (6 years)|Interviewer at BCG| 6/6 personal + 95%+ candidates offer success rate

Hi there,

my one liner is: the process is stressful enough without you trying to re-construct the mechanics of the MBB recruting funnels :). I would listen to the coaches below and focus on yourself only!

 

On a side note, I would add that the spread of the success rate can be non trivial (more than +/-5%) depending on

- FTE Demand vs. supply @time of application → e.g. big hiring target for the year and difficult filling roles → higher success rate

- General macro/consulting industry/firm situation → less influence on success rate the more junior you are.

- Competitiveness of the geo AND office overall → some geos and offices locations in MBB are notoriously way more competitive than others (can add > +/-2-3% for sure)

Best of luck and keep your heads up - focus on be the best version of yourself!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. März 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It is entirely different for each office and company - I'd recommend not thinking about the success rates but focus on getting your own offer

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 28. März 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It really depends on the CV. Some CVs have a 0.1% chance of making to the interview. Others have a 90% chance.

Why am I saying this? Because knowing that the average chance is 10% does not mean that YOUR chance is 10%. It can be 1% or 90%.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32.018
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5,0
221 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^