Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Value Based Pricing

Do anyone have a foolproof approach for value-based pricing?

Do anyone have a foolproof approach for value-based pricing?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,
Not sure if we can apply a systematic approach. However I can explain the concept, this will for sure help to think about to proceed when in situation.

For value based pricing (by opposition to cost based pricing), you will define the pricing of your product / service based on the value it creates for the client. So you will always have to compare with the cost for him to proceed without your service / product.

Example 1 : Asusme you offer a service / product reducing the produciton cost

- Estimate the current of similar service / product paid by client

- Estimate how much he can save with your product /service : this could be FTE, raw material, energy, etc.

- Define your pricing based on the savings of your client

Example 2 : Assume you offer a high response service to fix production shutdwon

- Estimate the cost of prouction shut down / hour

- Estimate by how much you can reduce shutdown time with your service

- Define your pricing based on the above savings.

Hope this helps
Best
Benjamin

Hi,
Not sure if we can apply a systematic approach. However I can explain the concept, this will for sure help to think about to proceed when in situation.

For value based pricing (by opposition to cost based pricing), you will define the pricing of your product / service based on the value it creates for the client. So you will always have to compare with the cost for him to proceed without your service / product.

Example 1 : Asusme you offer a service / product reducing the produciton cost

- Estimate the current of similar service / product paid by client

- Estimate how much he can save with your product /service : this could be FTE, raw material, energy, etc.

- Define your pricing based on the savings of your client

Example 2 : Assume you offer a high response service to fix production shutdwon

- Estimate the cost of prouction shut down / hour

- Estimate by how much you can reduce shutdown time with your service

- Define your pricing based on the above savings.

Hope this helps
Best
Benjamin

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.456 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

Best

Hi,

Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

Best

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.214 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

I want to second what Benjamin said! This is the essence of what you need to understand. Just a clarification to avoid any confusion: we have to identify the value forthe client's customer (i.e., the user of the product), thereby deriving their maximum willingness to pay (WTP).

Cheers, Sidi

I want to second what Benjamin said! This is the essence of what you need to understand. Just a clarification to avoid any confusion: we have to identify the value forthe client's customer (i.e., the user of the product), thereby deriving their maximum willingness to pay (WTP).

Cheers, Sidi

Verwandte Cases

Bankumschläge

59,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bankumschläge Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten im Markt um 25% verursachen wird, soll nächstes Jahr an den Markt gebracht werden. Unser Klient möchte seinen aktuellen Gewinn mit dem derzeitigen Equipment halten (ohne in die neue Technologie zu investieren). Wie kannst du ihm helfen?
4.5 5 2475
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Shaving & Co

42,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Shaving & Co Unser Klient Bryan ist ein internationaler Verbrauchsgüterhersteller mit mehreren Geschäftseinheiten (Zahnpasta, Batterien, Haut- & Körperpflege, etc.) Außer im Markt für Haarentfernung, sind sie in jedem anderen Markt, in dem sie tätig sind, Marktführer. Sie sind zu uns gekommen, weil sie auch im Markt für Haarentfernung die Nummer eins werden wollen. Wie kannst du ihnen helfen?
4.3 5 1769
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient Bryan ist ein internationaler Verbrauchsgüterhersteller mit mehreren Geschäftseinheiten (Zahnpasta, Batterien, Haut- & Körperpflege, etc.) Außer im Markt für Haarentfernung, sind sie in jedem anderen Markt, in dem sie tätig sind, Marktführer. Sie sind zu uns gekommen, weil sie auch im ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Fysikum

38,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Fysikum Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us to evaluate this possible expansion.
4.4 5 2304
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Breitband an Board

22,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Breitband an Board Unser Kunde ist ein Start-Up mit der Fähigkeit, kommerzielle Fluggesellschaften mit Breitband-Internet zu beliefern. Dabei besitzt das Unternehmen das alleinige Patent auf eine dazu verwendete Technologie. Der Klient will in Erfahrung bringen, ob das Geschäftsmodell Zukunft hat und er die Ziele weiterverfolgen soll.
4.5 5 907
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Kunde ist ein Start-Up mit der Fähigkeit, kommerzielle Fluggesellschaften mit Breitband-Internet zu beliefern. Dabei besitzt das Unternehmen das alleinige Patent auf eine dazu verwendete Technologie. Der Klient will in Erfahrung bringen, ob das Geschäftsmodell Zukunft hat und er die Ziele wei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Wall Inc.

11,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Wall Inc. Your client, Wall Inc., is a dry wall manufacturer. A new competitor has just entered the market. Since the competitor charges low price company, Wall Inc. is thinking about reducing its price by 20%. The client wants us to evaluate this plan.
4.3 5 368
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Your client, Wall Inc., is a dry wall manufacturer. A new competitor has just entered the market. Since the competitor charges low price company, Wall Inc. is thinking about reducing its price by 20%. The client wants us to evaluate this plan. Ganzen Case öffnen