expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.843 Meetings

5.068 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

Transition to MBB

MBB

I was curious as to the likelihood and possibility of transistioning to MBB a year or two after graduation. I currently just had a final round at Bain and wasn't selected, but was wondering what jobs would help me ultimately end up at one of these firms. I am a senior.

I was curious as to the likelihood and possibility of transistioning to MBB a year or two after graduation. I currently just had a final round at Bain and wasn't selected, but was wondering what jobs would help me ultimately end up at one of these firms. I am a senior.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.843 Meetings

5.068 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Bob,

as mentioned by Vlad and Deniz that’s a feasible option. The jobs that can increase the most the chances to be invited are

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

If nothing else works, you can also take part in a top MBA and reapply after it for an Associate/Consultant position.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Bob,

as mentioned by Vlad and Deniz that’s a feasible option. The jobs that can increase the most the chances to be invited are

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

If nothing else works, you can also take part in a top MBA and reapply after it for an Associate/Consultant position.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.061 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's absolutely the same as in the other cases - you apply, get invited to the interviews (if your resume is good enough) and get your offer

The bigger question is - where would you work now, to make your resume relevant for consulting? (Job, Role, Brand)

Best

Hi,

It's absolutely the same as in the other cases - you apply, get invited to the interviews (if your resume is good enough) and get your offer

The bigger question is - where would you work now, to make your resume relevant for consulting? (Job, Role, Brand)

Best

I was thinking something at a F500 in Strategy/Business development. But was wondering what looks best? — bob am 14. Okt 2019

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi Bob,

This is certainly possible. To give you an idea, I have started first at AT Kearney, and only 6 months later I joined BCG as an Associate. If you already reached the final round with Bain, this means that you will stand a good chance next year as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi Bob,

This is certainly possible. To give you an idea, I have started first at AT Kearney, and only 6 months later I joined BCG as an Associate. If you already reached the final round with Bain, this means that you will stand a good chance next year as well.

Best,

Deniz

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen