Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
3

Top tier firms in life sciences?

Hi everyone! I am new to both the community and the consulting world. My background is in bio-pharmaceuticals. After two prolonged periods of doing intesive lab research I am looking into consultancy. I was wondering about two things:

1. Which firms are considered top tier when it comes to life sciences/pharmaceutical industry?

2. What are the options for someone with my background in the consulting industry?

Hi everyone! I am new to both the community and the consulting world. My background is in bio-pharmaceuticals. After two prolonged periods of doing intesive lab research I am looking into consultancy. I was wondering about two things:

1. Which firms are considered top tier when it comes to life sciences/pharmaceutical industry?

2. What are the options for someone with my background in the consulting industry?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I agree with both Guennael and Udayan. All of the MBB firms are strong across the board. And, like Udayan, I'm biased given my experience as a Partner at McKinsey. Having said that, McKinsey often lost out to BCG in the life science / Biotech / Pharma arena. BCG has a strong focus on the industry. If I were to rank them, it would be 1) BCG, 2) McK, 3) Bain (with a lot of distance between #2 and #3).

It is important as an experienced hire to apply to right office, which means Boston (Biotech) and New Jersey (Pharma) for BCG and New Jersey (and possibly New York) for McK.

I agree with both Guennael and Udayan. All of the MBB firms are strong across the board. And, like Udayan, I'm biased given my experience as a Partner at McKinsey. Having said that, McKinsey often lost out to BCG in the life science / Biotech / Pharma arena. BCG has a strong focus on the industry. If I were to rank them, it would be 1) BCG, 2) McK, 3) Bain (with a lot of distance between #2 and #3).

It is important as an experienced hire to apply to right office, which means Boston (Biotech) and New Jersey (Pharma) for BCG and New Jersey (and possibly New York) for McK.

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.399 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

MBB is top-tier in anything it does, just because it is MBB: expertise & business volume will change over time, but the brand name will not. If you have any MBB offer and a competing one from a Lifescience specialist, I'd suggest you go to MBB every time.

As for your options... it will partly depend on your education level, but you should absolutely feel encouraged to apply. Being an experienced hire means you can't rely on a school's support, but it is possible (I was one myself). Go out and try to meet people, start your case interview prep, and apply to companies. Consultancies should have a fairly strong appetite for people with your background assuming the school, grades, career trajectory... check as well.

Good luck!

MBB is top-tier in anything it does, just because it is MBB: expertise & business volume will change over time, but the brand name will not. If you have any MBB offer and a competing one from a Lifescience specialist, I'd suggest you go to MBB every time.

As for your options... it will partly depend on your education level, but you should absolutely feel encouraged to apply. Being an experienced hire means you can't rely on a school's support, but it is possible (I was one myself). Go out and try to meet people, start your case interview prep, and apply to companies. Consultancies should have a fairly strong appetite for people with your background assuming the school, grades, career trajectory... check as well.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I worked extensively in life sciences at McKinsey and my (somewhat biased) opinion is that it is by far the biggest presence overall in life sciences especially in the areas of strategy and operations.

The exception to this rule are firms that specialize in specific aspects of life sciences. E.g., consultants focusing on R&D ops or sales force optimization (i.e. Dividing sales regions).

Specifically with regards to your background. I think you'd be a great fit at any firm from a skills perspective. A lot of clients I worked with respected people who had real lab experience and who understand the scientific challenges involved in bringing a drug to the market. The bigger question for you is culture - where do you fit in best and what type of work culture are you most suited to.

Hope that helps,

Udayan

Hi,

I worked extensively in life sciences at McKinsey and my (somewhat biased) opinion is that it is by far the biggest presence overall in life sciences especially in the areas of strategy and operations.

The exception to this rule are firms that specialize in specific aspects of life sciences. E.g., consultants focusing on R&D ops or sales force optimization (i.e. Dividing sales regions).

Specifically with regards to your background. I think you'd be a great fit at any firm from a skills perspective. A lot of clients I worked with respected people who had real lab experience and who understand the scientific challenges involved in bringing a drug to the market. The bigger question for you is culture - where do you fit in best and what type of work culture are you most suited to.

Hope that helps,

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29686
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1944
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen