3

To bring up offer, or not

Hi everyone, have one more final interview for one of the MBBs i'm interviewing with and concurrently have an offer from a Tier 2 firm expiring soon. Should I bring this up to HR? It doesn't help in expediting as I'm already expecting the final MBB interview within the next few days, but was wondering if this might create a more favorable impression of my candidacy. Thoughts please?

Hi everyone, have one more final interview for one of the MBBs i'm interviewing with and concurrently have an offer from a Tier 2 firm expiring soon. Should I bring this up to HR? It doesn't help in expediting as I'm already expecting the final MBB interview within the next few days, but was wondering if this might create a more favorable impression of my candidacy. Thoughts please?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hey,

If it's not for expediting purposes (which you already have ruled out - that's a good reason to use), you will gain literally nothing by referring it to HR, as they have zero weight on whether you will get an offer or not (it will be exclusively based on your performance)

Best

Bruno

Hey,

If it's not for expediting purposes (which you already have ruled out - that's a good reason to use), you will gain literally nothing by referring it to HR, as they have zero weight on whether you will get an offer or not (it will be exclusively based on your performance)

Best

Bruno

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Won't help in changing perception of your candidacy, but should answer truthfully if asked on whether you have other offers. This because, especially if you are applying as an experience candidate, disclosing that you have to make a decision soon might help speed up communication on offer/no offer after final round interviews. For school applicants usually decision is instead made within 24/48 hours and you having another offer won't change speed at which decision is made.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Won't help in changing perception of your candidacy, but should answer truthfully if asked on whether you have other offers. This because, especially if you are applying as an experience candidate, disclosing that you have to make a decision soon might help speed up communication on offer/no offer after final round interviews. For school applicants usually decision is instead made within 24/48 hours and you having another offer won't change speed at which decision is made.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.320 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

An offer from a Tier 2 company will not give you any advantage, so I recommend not using this argument.

Best

Hi,

An offer from a Tier 2 company will not give you any advantage, so I recommend not using this argument.

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 78
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen