Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Timeline for a summer MBA internship at MBB

MBA MBB Summer Internship timeline
Neue Antwort am 18. März 2023
4 Antworten
717 Views
Anonym A fragte am 16. März 2023

Dear all,

Can you please advise on start dates for a typical MBB summer internship? Interested in offices in the UAE and US.

Many thanks in advance!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. März 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Needless to say, it depends on the actual length and the projects they have going on in that project, but June-July is your best bet as a starting period. 

They are usually quite flexible in terms of adjusting that a bit. 

My suggestion is to apply widely however under the current market conditions, especially since screening is rather tough at the moment. Here's the why and how to do it: 

How to get a job in consulting during an economic downturn

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 21. März 2023

Solid comment! Thanks!

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Typical starts are in the June time period. Generally, only 1 date is given for internships.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 17. März 2023

Thanks, Ian. Could you be more specific with date? First week of june/middle of June/final part. Thanks.

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Can you please advise on start dates for a typical MBB summer internship?

Most offices should have a start date in June.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, given that there are normally fixed application deadlines for both the US and the UAE, I feel you do not have much choice.
  • Moreover, even if you could actually choose the start date, I am certain there are no advantages regarding the start date for any meaningful aspect of your internship.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 17. März 2023

Good, thanks!

Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32.222
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5,0
221 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^