The Difficult Question

Incos Pens
Neue Antwort am 21. Jan 2020
2 Antworten
809 Aufrufe
Muhammad Hamza fragte am 18. Jan 2020

Hi all,
Could someone help me in identifying an approach to the question asked at the end of the case. The idea that I get is that the client needs to market this segment in such a way that buyers pay the highest price. How can this be done?
Thank you!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Jan 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

There are different methods to estimate the price of a company. One of the most common is the "Multiplier method" that is based on the profit of the company (the logical consequence is that you should try to increase profits, but it's not the only factor to take into consideration).

You can find information simply written here:
https://exitadviser.com/business-value.aspx?id=business-valuation-methods#by-profit

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Jan 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

If you don´t have any market capitalization data -which is, at the end, what gives you the value of the company in the martkets-, you can always estimate based on profit or EBITDA.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2.632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Bewertungen