Tell me about a time that you persuaded your boss to go along with an idea you had!

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 3. Apr. 2022
7 Antworten
1,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 21. Sept. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. März 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

That’s a part of McKinsey personal fit – Personal Impact dimension.

While telling your story it’s important to highlight the following things:

  • Make sure you describe your boss, what kind of person she or he is – it’s important to show that you understand what makes the people tick
  • Demonstrate that you are able to ask the right questions and understand what is driving the people with whom you interact
  • Show that you can be subtle and smart about how you persuade people – show that you can approach things informally.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Jacob antwortete am 3. Apr. 2022

Working on a task where i realised an improvement potential for the process

Pitched the idea to my boss in our next one on one meeting and she connected me with the responsible person

we then implemented it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C antwortete am 24. Jan. 2022

My company was facing a lot of slow movement days so I decided to investigate why and I verified that most of the old clients: 1. pets died and did not get another one; 2. Went to another clinic following a former worker and we had very few “new clients”. After talking a little bit with the new clients and with some friends I also realized that the company was not very known and had no impact at all in society. Marketing campaign was not that good to.

The animal day was coming so I convince my boss to visit a kindergarden, we would do a awareness day, teaching children how to treat animals, about abandonment etc so, positive impact, while still making our company seen by the teachers. Each child received a small gift. 

So, 1 of the mothers owned a pet memorial company, is now working with us and some of the teachers are now clients.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Rochelle antwortete am 21. Okt. 2021

We had been printing out training manuals for each new hire. These manuals were at least 50 pages. Most of the training information would never be looked at again. I proposed we only print out the company policy section each time and take the rest in to be laminated and handed back in after the training class. Over time this would save us a lot of money on print costs and time in putting manuals together.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym B antwortete am 30. Aug. 2021

I needed to convince my boss to hire more resources to track the pandemic spread in the office. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Lina antwortete am 20. Aug. 2021
I would like to solve interviewer-led cases to prepare for an upcoming interview!

I persuaded my boss to execute a new technology with a high profile client, it was a success even though it was the first time to do it

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1.214
Q&A Upvotes
49
Awards
5,0
121 Bewertungen