Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Summer intern at one MBB but want to coffee chat at the other firms, will my return offer be in jeopardy?

MBB Return Offer
Neue Antwort am 28. Mai 2024
10 Antworten
150 Views
Anonym A fragte am 25. Mai 2024

Hi! I am going to intern for 1 MBB firm this summer, but I want to make sure I am not hung dry if I do not get a return offer and some of the other MBBs have their full-time applications due in the summer, so I want to start networking and coffee chating. If the MBB I am at this summer comes to know (since this is all in the same city) will I not get a return offer? What do I do? Please help, thank you :)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Mai 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

Q: If the MBB I am at this summer comes to know (since this is all in the same city) will I not get a return offer? What do I do?

I don’t think they will know you are in the process with other firms unless you let them know. In any case, given they provided an offer for an internship and not for full-time, technically there is no conflict between their offer and a full-time offer after that, so there should not be issues. 

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dennis
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Mai 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

from a strategic point of view, you should exactly do that. As you said, you are hedging your bets because you don't have certainty yet. The company you are interning with will typically not know what you do in terms of recruiting elsewhere if they don't get the information directly from you.

The only thing that would reflect poorly on you is if you were to neglect or deprioritize your assignment duties as an intern in order to attend another company's coffee chat. So whatever you do, make sure you portrait maximum effort at your internship as this is closely correlated to your chances of actually receiving a return offer there.

Best of luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 27. Mai 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your concerns regarding the potential jeopardy of your return offer!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First, unless you tell them or someone sees you during the coffee chat and recognizes the other person, I don't see any way they could find out. I have a feeling you're overthinking the situation a bit.
  • Moreover, even if they did find out, that's not a bad thing. On the contrary, you could also tell them that if they offered you a return offer, you would accept it immediately (if that were the case).

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Mai 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

No, don't worry about this. 

Everybody is aware that at this point, you want to maximise your chance of getting a full time offer. 

All of the people in the firm have been in your shoes. 

So as long as your coffee chatting doesn't get in the way of your work during the internship, you have nothing to worry about. 

You might also find this article helpful:

Expert Guide: How To Handle Networking Calls and Get Referrals

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Mai 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

You doing a summer internship with an MBB is not a limit to expand your professional network, whatever objective you have. 

I encourage you to do it, not only to diversify your risk in case you don't get a full time offer but also to amplify your options in the future.

Best,

Alberto

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Mai 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Your networking shouldn't be a problem.

One, the other firms would likely not come to know, and two they likely expect that you would be networking any how.

Just be professional in your networking approach. No need to say negative things about your internship in any way. Keep your full-time recruiting reasons clear and professional.

If you need to discuss and sharpen your networking pitch then pls let me know - happy to help!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ashwin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Mai 2024
Ex Consulting Director | Bain and company , Deloitte| INSEAD

Hi there, 

 It's perfectly acceptable to explore your options by networking with other firms.

However, to maintain a positive perception within your current firm, it's best to conduct your networking activities discreetly and outside of office hours. While you explore other opportunities, prioritize delivering exceptional performance in your internship to maximize your chances of receiving a return offer.

Best regards,

Ashwin 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alessa
Experte
antwortete am 26. Mai 2024
McKinsey & Company | BCG | Roland Berger

Hey! 

That's definitively no problem at all! I was in all three interview processes of McKinsey, Bain & BCG - and finally did ⅔ internships.

Also, I had the feeling that you are getting even more interesting for the respective firms if you have cross-offers.

Good luck! :) 

Alessa 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 26. Mai 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's fair game and perceived as fair game. It can also make you look more interesting.

The only caveat is that it can never come at the expense of project performance of working hours availability. Because your internship has to be perceived as being your top priority.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Mai 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

You are a free person and can meet whomever you want for coffee chats, the same as your target firm is interviewing hundreds of people besides you.

This has 0 impact on your chances with your target firm.

All the best for the internship!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.542
Meetings
47.400
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5,0
1624 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^