expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

4.559 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Structure for 'tell me a little bit about yourself' question in FIT?

Anonym A fragte am 14. Dez 2018

Hey - a common opening question is 'tell me a little bit about yourself' or some variant of this. I've always struggled with exactly how to answer this. Do you guys have any advice on how best to approach this question?

For example, I wonder if it should be a chronological overview of my resume (like a 'walk me through your resume' type answer), or if it's more about highlighting key skills that are relevant to the job (maybe incorporating some a STAR structure at some point).

Any advice much appreciated.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad bearbeitete seine Antwort am 14. Dez 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

344 Meetings

4.559 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. "Tell me about yourself question" is similar to "Walk me through your resume"

  1. This is not the story, so you don't need to have the story STAR structure
  2. This is not about the challenge, it's about your career path
  3. Start with a short 1 sentence summary of who you are. You can mention your unique selling point and structure your lifepath around it
  4. Depending on your experiences continue either from the first or from the last role (the later you are in your career the more sense it is to start with last one)
  5. For each role in addition to the description add a memorable project or experience with high impact / cool companies and brands involved that will stay in the memory of the interviewer
  6. In the end, say why consulting is a logical continuation of your career path

Best

(editiert)

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 14. Dez 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

1.226 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Chronological is obviously more standard - and more boring. Low risk, low reward.

A more interesting way is to go across to really hit on the various qualities you want to put forth. That will also allow you to really structure. For example:

"Over the course of my career, 3 different qualities keep popping up:

  • First, I identify significant pain points and opportunities;
  • Second, I am able to craft a story and sell it to the various stakeholders;
  • Third, by bringing a diverse team of unique individuals together, we think up and implement creative solutions to unlock $multi-million value.

Let me explain with a couple of examples..."

Jonas antwortete am 14. Dez 2018
Finished casing

That's a question I asked myself several times. I came to the conclusion, that the following is in my opinion a good approach on how to answer this question. The total answer takes about 2 minutes. By the way, I am not an expert, so it could be totally wrong.

1. General Facts (~15 seconds): Brief summary of your age, where you live, University ...

2. Adjectives that describe you well (~90 seconds)

"I would describe myself as <Adjective one>, <Adjective two> and a <Adjective three> ."

2.1. Adjective one (~30 seconds)

"First..."

  • thesis: e.g. "I would describe myself as an interdisciplinary person"
  • reason: e.g. "I really enjoy working on the interface between business and technology"
  • example (facts from your CV): e.g. "That's why I choose the interdisciplinary study program business administration and engineering"

2.2. Adjective two (~30 seconds)

"Second..."

  • thesis
  • reason
  • example

2.3. Adjectvie three (~30 seconds)

"Third..."

  • thesis
  • reason
  • example

3. Why do these characteristics make you a good consultant (~15 seconds)

e.g. "Consultants have to be <Adjective one>, <Adjective two>, <Adjective three> in order to <reason, why adjective one is necessary for being a consultant>, <reason, why adjective two is necessary for being a consultant> and <reason, why adjective three is necessary for being a consultant>"

Hope that helps.

Let me know, if you think that this approach is not appropriate :)