Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 463.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Solar panels

Oliver Wyman Iberia Case: Sustainability Concept of a Bitcoin Mining Company in the US
Letzte Aktivität am 9. Apr. 2022
2 Antworten
1,6 T. Views
Daniel fragte am 8. März 2022

Where do the 32 solar panels come from? From my readings, I see 8 panels per computer.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Marvin antwortete am 9. Apr. 2022

Hi Daniel,

as Ian mentioned, the solution is very confusing. In my opinion, the 32 panels for each computer come from the fact that you need 8 panels per computer when it's sunny. However, in order to power the computers 24/7, you need to store energy using additional solar panels to obtain power for the remaining 18 hours of the day, when it is either not sunny or night. Hence, you need 8 panels per computer for the 6 sunny hours and an additional 24 panels per computer to store energy for the other 18 hours (8 panels per computer per 6 hours of energy). This means, that in the end, you need 32 panels per computer.

Hope this helps.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. März 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Daniel,

I honestly fine this case highly confusing and un-intuitive. There is scarcely any text at all to explain the flow of the case.

That said, I see 32 panels in Solution 2. No idea where that number comes from (or if you're expected to “market size” this)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!