Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.403 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

3

Similarity b/w Mck PST and BCG Potential Test

How similar is the McK PST to the BCG Potential Test? I have prep material for the PST already, and I don't want to have to spend additional money on documents for the potential test. Can I prep for both with PST prep material?

How similar is the McK PST to the BCG Potential Test? I have prep material for the PST already, and I don't want to have to spend additional money on documents for the potential test. Can I prep for both with PST prep material?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.403 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The two tests have similarities and the PST can be useful to complement the preparation, but I would recommend practicing on Potential Test samples for BCG as well to simulate as much as possible the real environment and reach your full potential in the preparation. Some of the main differences include:

  • McK covers more critical reasoning questions than BCG, which is instead more quant-based
  • McK PST is limited to 4 possible answers per question, while BCG Potential Test can have more than 4 options as a choice
  • In BCG Potential Test you have less time available (23 questions in 45 mins vs 26 in 60 minutes)
  • In BCG Potential Tests you are penalized for wrong answers, which is not the case in McK PST and has a different scoring system (+3 for each right answer, 0 for no answer and -1 for a wrong answer )
  • You have three different cases in McK PST and one case in BCG Potential Test
  • McK PST is paper-based, while BCG Potential Test is a computer-based, which may change the way you take notes and move between questions

At the following link you can find some specific tips for the BCG Potential Test:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/please-help-bcg-potential-test-in-a-week-2905

If you want to practice on a real example of a BCG Potential Test, you can find the one I prepared below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-1-13

With this test you will be able to:

  • Prepare on the exact same format of the BCG Online Case – 23 questions in 45 minutes
  • Identify your possible improvements thanks to detailed solutions for all the 23 questions
  • Practice on material tested by multiple candidates who did the test and successfully passed the Potential Test.

Below you can find a screenshot of the test:

BCG Potential Test ExampleHope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

The two tests have similarities and the PST can be useful to complement the preparation, but I would recommend practicing on Potential Test samples for BCG as well to simulate as much as possible the real environment and reach your full potential in the preparation. Some of the main differences include:

  • McK covers more critical reasoning questions than BCG, which is instead more quant-based
  • McK PST is limited to 4 possible answers per question, while BCG Potential Test can have more than 4 options as a choice
  • In BCG Potential Test you have less time available (23 questions in 45 mins vs 26 in 60 minutes)
  • In BCG Potential Tests you are penalized for wrong answers, which is not the case in McK PST and has a different scoring system (+3 for each right answer, 0 for no answer and -1 for a wrong answer )
  • You have three different cases in McK PST and one case in BCG Potential Test
  • McK PST is paper-based, while BCG Potential Test is a computer-based, which may change the way you take notes and move between questions

At the following link you can find some specific tips for the BCG Potential Test:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/please-help-bcg-potential-test-in-a-week-2905

If you want to practice on a real example of a BCG Potential Test, you can find the one I prepared below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-1-13

With this test you will be able to:

  • Prepare on the exact same format of the BCG Online Case – 23 questions in 45 minutes
  • Identify your possible improvements thanks to detailed solutions for all the 23 questions
  • Practice on material tested by multiple candidates who did the test and successfully passed the Potential Test.

Below you can find a screenshot of the test:

BCG Potential Test ExampleHope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Isabel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

having done both tests and receiving offers from both firms in 2015 I'd say, that - despite already mentioned differneces in the test design - the "type of thinking" that needs to be applied for both test is very similar.

I prepared for both test with the preparation material I received from BCG / McK.

Having that said, I'd recommend to focus on your case preparation, as the cases are really the part of the interview that "turn the needle". If you don't perform on the cases you won't be hired, no matter how good your PST / Potential test results are. Still you should do ok in those ;)

Best,
Isabel

Hey,

having done both tests and receiving offers from both firms in 2015 I'd say, that - despite already mentioned differneces in the test design - the "type of thinking" that needs to be applied for both test is very similar.

I prepared for both test with the preparation material I received from BCG / McK.

Having that said, I'd recommend to focus on your case preparation, as the cases are really the part of the interview that "turn the needle". If you don't perform on the cases you won't be hired, no matter how good your PST / Potential test results are. Still you should do ok in those ;)

Best,
Isabel

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Short answer, yes. There are obvious differences, but the skills tested are generally the same. Think of the difference between GMAT and GRE, or SAT & ACT. Someone acing the first will typically do extremely well in the second, and vice versa.

Good luck!

Short answer, yes. There are obvious differences, but the skills tested are generally the same. Think of the difference between GMAT and GRE, or SAT & ACT. Someone acing the first will typically do extremely well in the second, and vice versa.

Good luck!

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 589
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen