Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

7

Should I prepare for PST(and other similar test)

Hi Experts,

I'm currently a Ph.D candiate in Japan, and want to challenge MBB by Advanced Professional Degree Process this year. I am wondering whether I have to prepare for test like Mck PST or something like that.

*For example, in this site, there is no any information about PST

https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students/tips-for-advanced-professional-degree-candidates

Thank you! and Happy New Year!

Hi Experts,

I'm currently a Ph.D candiate in Japan, and want to challenge MBB by Advanced Professional Degree Process this year. I am wondering whether I have to prepare for test like Mck PST or something like that.

*For example, in this site, there is no any information about PST

https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students/tips-for-advanced-professional-degree-candidates

Thank you! and Happy New Year!

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I think the other coaches here are a bit confused by your question.

Yes, you need to prepare for tests LIKE the McK PST. These are known as online assessments. The other Answers are talking about Imbellus, which you do have to prepare for. However, if applying to BCG/Bain you will ALSO have to prepare for their online assessments!

Lucky for you the McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so you really can leverage the practice tests for all of them in order to prepare:

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

PRACTICE TESTS

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

  • https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/
  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
  • https://igotanoffer.com/products/free-bcg-potential-test
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_A.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_B.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_C.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_2011_version.pdf?601759184528580827
  • http://media-publications.bcg.com/BCG-Online-Case-Example.pdf

CHART/GRAPH INTERPRETATION

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Hi there,

I think the other coaches here are a bit confused by your question.

Yes, you need to prepare for tests LIKE the McK PST. These are known as online assessments. The other Answers are talking about Imbellus, which you do have to prepare for. However, if applying to BCG/Bain you will ALSO have to prepare for their online assessments!

Lucky for you the McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so you really can leverage the practice tests for all of them in order to prepare:

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

PRACTICE TESTS

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

  • https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/
  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
  • https://igotanoffer.com/products/free-bcg-potential-test
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_A.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_B.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_C.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_2011_version.pdf?601759184528580827
  • http://media-publications.bcg.com/BCG-Online-Case-Example.pdf

CHART/GRAPH INTERPRETATION

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.403 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I am helping right now a candidate in the process with the McKinsey Tokyo office. He had to take the Imbellus Test.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way for the Imbellus, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)
  • Provide you with real examples of food chains working and not working in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am helping right now a candidate in the process with the McKinsey Tokyo office. He had to take the Imbellus Test.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way for the Imbellus, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1) with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)
  • Provide you with real examples of food chains working and not working in Ecosystem Management (Scenario 1)

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

McK substituted the famous PST with Imbellus, a gamified environment which tests the same skills as the PST.

I've developed some strategies on it and can tell you more if needed!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

McK substituted the famous PST with Imbellus, a gamified environment which tests the same skills as the PST.

I've developed some strategies on it and can tell you more if needed!

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

112 Meetings

3.743 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Dear USK,

McKinsey Japan transitioned from the Problem Solving Test to the Imbellus Problem Solving Game last year.

https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/mckinsey-digital-assessment

Let me know if you need help with this test. I have interviewed more than 150 test-takers over the last year that went through this assessment.

Cheers,

Florian

Dear USK,

McKinsey Japan transitioned from the Problem Solving Test to the Imbellus Problem Solving Game last year.

https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/mckinsey-digital-assessment

Let me know if you need help with this test. I have interviewed more than 150 test-takers over the last year that went through this assessment.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Anrian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi USK,

There is no need to prepare for PST anymore.

McKinsey has changed it to Imbellus test, but you may need to check to the recruiter if it applies for APD program in Japan (Tokyo Office).

Yet, no harm to check how imbellus looks like. There is a lot of resources about Imbellus in PrepLounge & internet that you can read/watch. Hope this helps.

Hi USK,

There is no need to prepare for PST anymore.

McKinsey has changed it to Imbellus test, but you may need to check to the recruiter if it applies for APD program in Japan (Tokyo Office).

Yet, no harm to check how imbellus looks like. There is a lot of resources about Imbellus in PrepLounge & internet that you can read/watch. Hope this helps.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.354 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on the office, since some have migrated to Imbellus test.

Worth clarifying with HR, they are there to help.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on the office, since some have migrated to Imbellus test.

Worth clarifying with HR, they are there to help.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara