2

Should I ask? - a follow up mail question

Hi!

I was recently invited to an event held by a specific firm at their office, which included a small case as well. My team won this small, fun case and I felt that the consultants present were quite happy with our performance.

I've been at a couple of events like this and after the first one I was asked by an associate at the office to join him to a coffee talk where he offered to "mentor" me through the process should I wish to apply for the firm. Since we've built quite a good relationship, we have had numerous phone calls and email convos, and he has offered to practice cases with me.

During one of our email conversations today, it came up that I went to the recent event, and he briefly mentioned that he is currently on a project with the person in charge of the event.

I was really just curious whether I should ask/write something like "Say my best to X, I hope I made a fine impression at the case"

I'm definitely positive that I did, but of course, it is nice to get confirmation, and further, I'm thinking that it might be showing confidence that I "dare" to comment/ask - on the other hand, I won't come across too cocky.

Any advice - e.g. from people who have recruited before?

Thanks in advance!

Hi!

I was recently invited to an event held by a specific firm at their office, which included a small case as well. My team won this small, fun case and I felt that the consultants present were quite happy with our performance.

I've been at a couple of events like this and after the first one I was asked by an associate at the office to join him to a coffee talk where he offered to "mentor" me through the process should I wish to apply for the firm. Since we've built quite a good relationship, we have had numerous phone calls and email convos, and he has offered to practice cases with me.

During one of our email conversations today, it came up that I went to the recent event, and he briefly mentioned that he is currently on a project with the person in charge of the event.

I was really just curious whether I should ask/write something like "Say my best to X, I hope I made a fine impression at the case"

I'm definitely positive that I did, but of course, it is nice to get confirmation, and further, I'm thinking that it might be showing confidence that I "dare" to comment/ask - on the other hand, I won't come across too cocky.

Any advice - e.g. from people who have recruited before?

Thanks in advance!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

It is completely okay!

It is completely okay!

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.256 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I think that's completely ok, you are just networking a little bit and reminding people of a common experience + reminding them of what makes you special.

PS: You "give" your best vs. "say" you best

I think that's completely ok, you are just networking a little bit and reminding people of a common experience + reminding them of what makes you special.

PS: You "give" your best vs. "say" you best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

112,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27821
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

46,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1203
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen