Sample Internship Cover Letters

Cover letter internship
Neue Antwort am 20. Aug. 2020
2 Antworten
1,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Aaron fragte am 28. Dez. 2018

Hey guys,

Am preparing to submit several internship applications to the MBB firms.

Would so appreciate it if you could share your cover letters. Specifically, how did you navigatge the temptation of NOT circulating the same cover letter?

Thank you!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Norah
Experte
antwortete am 29. Dez. 2018
I am here to get you an offer! | Got 8 offers including the 3 MBBs and non MBB like Wyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&.

Hello Aaron,

Thanks for reaching out.
First and foremost, I would advise you to tailor your cover letter. You can do it by talking to 2 to 3 people that work at your target firms and ask them specific questions (what makes this firm special? What differenciates it from other consulting firms (developing perople, international exposure, leveraging the intellectual capital, deep expertise in selected sectors...)

Second, you should build a story around what brought you to apply to consulting firms after x studies, y internships and z non-professional activities.

Last, do not hesitate to reach out to the platform coaches and your fellow colleagues/schoolmates in order to get feedback.

Best of luck in your application, and do not hesitate to reach out to me if you have any questions,
Norah

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 20. Aug. 2020

Dear Aaron,

I'm happy to provide feedback for your cover letter.

Best,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Norah gab die beste Antwort

Norah

I am here to get you an offer! | Got 8 offers including the 3 MBBs and non MBB like Wyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&.
61
Meetings
229
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
5,0
10 Bewertungen