Roommate or No Roommate Consulting Internship?

Consulting life internship Lifestyle Personal Life
Neue Antwort am 30. März 2021
4 Antworten
557 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 29. März 2021

Hello !

I am moving to a new city for the summer and am between choosing a studio apartment 20 minute walk from the office (in Miami so it's a hot walk), or an apartment with 2 roommates 5 minute walk from the office. The roommates both work in the same firm, also interns, but I have never met them. I am not sure whether the work will be remote this summer or not, I know some activities will be in office. Is it better to have a roommate during an internship? Prices will even out because of location, so I would pay just a tad more for the studio. But I think: will I be missing out a lot socially if I don't live with people and right next to the office? Are consulting cohorts usually tight?

I know I can make friends in the city on my own, I'm pretty extroverted.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 29. März 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First, congratulations! Well done!

Now, I presume you're the individual who asked this question: :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-do-you-think-work-will-look-like-in-the-summer-remote-or-not-us-9768

I would make the following additional points to my previous answer:

  • Fundamentally, this is a you question. Do you do well with roommates? Or prefer to be alone? Everyone is different!
  • Have a call with your potential rommates! We now live in a virtual world...take advantage of this and setup a video call to get to know each other!
  • When I was consulting, I personally preferred roomates - I didn't like the idea of coming home from Mon-Thurs to an empty place.
  • Consulting cohorts are usually very close. The question is whether you'd like to diversify or not

Good luck with the choice - don't worry the experience will be impactful either way!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. März 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats!

Totally depends on how you recharge energy, if by being alone or by being with people.

This said, if they are also working for the same consulting, it usually works super super super well to be together.

I would recommend it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. März 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

Considering the fact that the prices are even and its summer internship - I would suggest you live closer to the office with the roommates. BUT. If you have their contacts - communicate with them first. It will help you to understand if these people suit you and if each of you will benefit from it.

Congratulations on your internship!

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. März 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, congrats on the offer! It depends on many factors, but the ability to enjoy the city center and to share an experience with colleagues totally worth the choice in my opinion

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
819
Meetings
54.361
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5,0
99 Bewertungen