Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.396 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Roland Berger vs ZS vs F500 rotational exit opps to M7 or MBB

Hi everyone,

I'm in undergrad right now and after final rounds at MBB was rejected (only got to finals for 1).

Now, I'm trying to decide between some options, and my decision criteria is what will set me up best hopefully for another shot at MBB, or an M7 MBA then MBB after.

Deciding between Roland Berger, ZS, and some F500 rotationals (think Walmart, Kraft-Heinz, etc.)

Anyone have some experience or knowledge about trying to take another shot at MBB?

Thanks.

Hi everyone,

I'm in undergrad right now and after final rounds at MBB was rejected (only got to finals for 1).

Now, I'm trying to decide between some options, and my decision criteria is what will set me up best hopefully for another shot at MBB, or an M7 MBA then MBB after.

Deciding between Roland Berger, ZS, and some F500 rotationals (think Walmart, Kraft-Heinz, etc.)

Anyone have some experience or knowledge about trying to take another shot at MBB?

Thanks.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.396 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Which country are you in? Assuming Europe (Germany?), and further assuming you had choice, I'd definitely pick RB first, since they have the better brand. ZS is more boutique in my mind, and would come second. The internal strategy / rotational programs at large & well regarded companies are third.

Whatever you do, don't forget to at least seriously consider an MBA in a few years and try MBB again. Your profile will be different, and hopefully you are better prepared / have a little more luck.

Which country are you in? Assuming Europe (Germany?), and further assuming you had choice, I'd definitely pick RB first, since they have the better brand. ZS is more boutique in my mind, and would come second. The internal strategy / rotational programs at large & well regarded companies are third.

Whatever you do, don't forget to at least seriously consider an MBA in a few years and try MBB again. Your profile will be different, and hopefully you are better prepared / have a little more luck.

Hi Guennael, thanks for the note. That's exactly my plan, trying MBB again if not, then an MBA --> trying MBB again. To specify, this is not in Europe, it'd be the smaller US practice. Given it's the smaller practice, what are the implications? — Jason am 24. Sep 2018 (editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.333 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

do you already have offers from RB and ZS? If not, I would not consider right now which of the two may be better, and I would rather keep options open - thus applying for both and adding to the list as well ATK, OW, Strategy& at least.

In terms of brand rotation programs, I agree with Guennael and would consider a second best compared to starting with an international strategy-consulting firm.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

do you already have offers from RB and ZS? If not, I would not consider right now which of the two may be better, and I would rather keep options open - thus applying for both and adding to the list as well ATK, OW, Strategy& at least.

In terms of brand rotation programs, I agree with Guennael and would consider a second best compared to starting with an international strategy-consulting firm.

Best,

Francesco

g — Kenny am 24. Sep 2018 (editiert)

Hi Francesco, thanks for the note. My plan is to try for MBB again if not, then an MBA --> trying MBB again. To specify, this is not in Europe, it'd be the smaller US practice. And the other firms listed are no-go's, so the options I listed are what I have left now! — Jason am 24. Sep 2018

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.396 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Jason - as messaged directly, you being in the US/North America doesn't change my recommendation: Consultants and large companies are familiar with what Roland Berger represents, and its reputation is still better than ZS'. I don't know if Asia or the Middle-East would be different, but RB definitely has the stronger brand in Europe & NA.

Good luck, let us know how it goes...

Jason - as messaged directly, you being in the US/North America doesn't change my recommendation: Consultants and large companies are familiar with what Roland Berger represents, and its reputation is still better than ZS'. I don't know if Asia or the Middle-East would be different, but RB definitely has the stronger brand in Europe & NA.

Good luck, let us know how it goes...

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

49,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 1038
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen