Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sibren

0 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

2

Return on investment for profits after investment

Hello everybody,

I have recently worked on the Desert City case in the Yale Casebook. The case involved a project with an initial investment of $110m and a yearly and constant profit of $22m. Is there a metric that allows me to say that we get a profit of 20% of our investment back each year similar to a return on investment but without having a discount rate?

Thanks for your help!

Hello everybody,

I have recently worked on the Desert City case in the Yale Casebook. The case involved a project with an initial investment of $110m and a yearly and constant profit of $22m. Is there a metric that allows me to say that we get a profit of 20% of our investment back each year similar to a return on investment but without having a discount rate?

Thanks for your help!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sibren vereinbaren

0 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Dear Alexander,

I just went through the case as to be able to provide an answer.
From what I understand, you are looking for a metric to express the profit (22M) vs investment (110M) without having to use NPV.

For this particular case, I would say you could rely on basic "common sense", which is a key skill as consultant. Often you won't have the time to go for the nitty gritty analysis and will have to use some "common sense".

The client expects a payback period of 3 years. Let's just ignore the discounting for this:

  • Given the profit of 22M, the payback period without discounting would be 110M/22M = 5 years
  • Given discounting will make the future profits lower today (dividing by (1+WACC)^years), the real payback period will be even longer
  • Therefore, the client should not progress with this project

I truly hope this is of any help to you!

Kind regards,
Sibren

Dear Alexander,

I just went through the case as to be able to provide an answer.
From what I understand, you are looking for a metric to express the profit (22M) vs investment (110M) without having to use NPV.

For this particular case, I would say you could rely on basic "common sense", which is a key skill as consultant. Often you won't have the time to go for the nitty gritty analysis and will have to use some "common sense".

The client expects a payback period of 3 years. Let's just ignore the discounting for this:

  • Given the profit of 22M, the payback period without discounting would be 110M/22M = 5 years
  • Given discounting will make the future profits lower today (dividing by (1+WACC)^years), the real payback period will be even longer
  • Therefore, the client should not progress with this project

I truly hope this is of any help to you!

Kind regards,
Sibren

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.140 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Not sure I understand your question, beause the way I interpret it is trivial: we generate a Yearly RoI of 20%. The Total RoI is [Yearly RoI] x [Number of Years].

Cheers, Sidi

Not sure I understand your question, beause the way I interpret it is trivial: we generate a Yearly RoI of 20%. The Total RoI is [Yearly RoI] x [Number of Years].

Cheers, Sidi

Verwandte Cases

Airline Economics

16,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 753
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Ganzen Case öffnen

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar