expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Riccardo

99% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

211 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Resume McKinsey Implementation - Is the one page limit for resume applicable even for an experienced hire

Anonym A fragte am 5. Apr 2019
2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Riccardo antwortete am 5. Apr 2019
Ex-Bain | 8+ years MBB / Big4 Recruiter & Senior Interview Coach | Advanced Case/Fit Prep | MBA / Expert tracks
Coaching mit Riccardo vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

211 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is advisable that you keep it within one page. Few quick tips to keep in mind:

- Don't go too back in time (e.g. >10 yrs
- Focus on the key achievements, not description of the roles
- Be sure to includes examples of what recruiter look for in MBB (e.g. leadership, problem solving, teamwork)
- Try to quantify results whenever possible

Best
Riccardo

Serhat antwortete am 22. Apr 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Coaching mit Serhat vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

527 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

1 page is the industry standard. You need a strong reason to make it more than 1.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly