Referral for internship pays off as well to the one who made it?

2-tier internship MBB Referral
Letzte Aktivität am 5. Okt. 2018
3 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Okt. 2018

If someone who is working for a consulting firm makes a referral to someone and this someone gets the internship, does the one who refferred him/her get a financial incentive anyway because he/she passed the selection process or will that someone wait until (and if) the candidate gets a full time job offer?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Benjamin
Experte
antwortete am 5. Okt. 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Hi,
Referrals are typically paid once the candidate has joined the company on full time contract and has validated his trial period. So in case of internship, this can be a long time from the initial entry date.

Best
Benjamin

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 5. Okt. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

It will depend on the company, but I'd say typically no bonus paid until candidate joins as full time employee. Best is obviously to ask your HR.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 5. Okt. 2018

Normally only if you join full time - but why does this matter?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Benjamin gab die beste Antwort

Benjamin

ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
55
Meetings
535
Q&A Upvotes
17
Awards
5,0
30 Bewertungen