3

Question for First Round Interview with Bain

Hello All,

I have an interview coming up with Bain this month and would like to ask a few questions.

During Bain's networking event, it was mentioned that one of the areas that Bain is most proud is its position in the Private Equity Industry. After speaking to the associates there, it seems like most of them have worked/ rolled into the Private Equity Sector before (there seems to be a term that the people used, but I didn't quite catch the term, can anyone help me with that?)
Also, do you have any advice on market sizing questions - I have diffculty in deciding what number to use. (Because I would have a tendency to use a rounded number that would be easier for calculation purposes, but might be less accurate).

Thank you!

Hello All,

I have an interview coming up with Bain this month and would like to ask a few questions.

During Bain's networking event, it was mentioned that one of the areas that Bain is most proud is its position in the Private Equity Industry. After speaking to the associates there, it seems like most of them have worked/ rolled into the Private Equity Sector before (there seems to be a term that the people used, but I didn't quite catch the term, can anyone help me with that?)
Also, do you have any advice on market sizing questions - I have diffculty in deciding what number to use. (Because I would have a tendency to use a rounded number that would be easier for calculation purposes, but might be less accurate).

Thank you!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

913 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi there, well done on getting the interview! In answer to your questions:

1) The term you are looking for is "PEG" - Private Equity Group, or PEG Ringfence. In Bain, this is separate to the rest of consulting, called the General Practice, "GP".

It basically refers to work we mostly carry out for large private equity funds in either performing the Due Diligence on a potential asset (i.e. company they are considering to buy) or doing the post-acquisition value creation (i.e. after a company is bought, increasing its profits). Note it's separate from Bain Capital or actual Private Equity (i.e. we only advise, don't actually invest).

2) Your question is a bit unclear but for market sizing, the most important part is laying out a clear and logical structure upfront. An issue tree is a useful tool to use here. Once you've done that, assumptions are less important, and depending on the case you should feel free to discuss your assumptions with the interviewer. Also, be ready to evaluate your method after and think of potential simplifications, and what assumptions you would want to test more.

Good luck!

Hi there, well done on getting the interview! In answer to your questions:

1) The term you are looking for is "PEG" - Private Equity Group, or PEG Ringfence. In Bain, this is separate to the rest of consulting, called the General Practice, "GP".

It basically refers to work we mostly carry out for large private equity funds in either performing the Due Diligence on a potential asset (i.e. company they are considering to buy) or doing the post-acquisition value creation (i.e. after a company is bought, increasing its profits). Note it's separate from Bain Capital or actual Private Equity (i.e. we only advise, don't actually invest).

2) Your question is a bit unclear but for market sizing, the most important part is laying out a clear and logical structure upfront. An issue tree is a useful tool to use here. Once you've done that, assumptions are less important, and depending on the case you should feel free to discuss your assumptions with the interviewer. Also, be ready to evaluate your method after and think of potential simplifications, and what assumptions you would want to test more.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.450 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

To be honest both of your questions are not completely clear.

I doubt that a significant number of current Bainees have a PE background.

Second question - what do you mean? Can you provide more details?

Best

Hi,

To be honest both of your questions are not completely clear.

I doubt that a significant number of current Bainees have a PE background.

Second question - what do you mean? Can you provide more details?

Best

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.329 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

129,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28357
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1431
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

PE Portfolio Strategy

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 337
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen