expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

Puzzled by pricing in commodities market

Hi,

quick question about something that puzzles me on Commodities pricing.

Let's say the demand is 650, then it decreases to 600 (see sketch attached).

I know that price then decreases to the marginal cost of the player with the higher cost structure (player C, so price becomes P1) within the boundaries of demand, which pushes players with a higher cost structure (D) to exit the market.

However, I don't really understand why price doesn't stabilize being above the cost structure of the least efficient competitor within the boudaries of demand (that would be C), while remaining below the cost structure of the next player (D): meaning a price like P2. All remaining players would be better off, and I don't see what any of them has to win by decreasing the price.

Can you help me understand?

My only hypothesis: quantities are never as clean as on my sketch, and if demand is actually 580, then competitor C decreases the price until they cannot anymore to try and regain market share, which brings the price down to its marginal cost.

Thanks to anyone who has a better idea or can explain the dynamics better!

graph pricing in commodities market

Hi,

quick question about something that puzzles me on Commodities pricing.

Let's say the demand is 650, then it decreases to 600 (see sketch attached).

I know that price then decreases to the marginal cost of the player with the higher cost structure (player C, so price becomes P1) within the boundaries of demand, which pushes players with a higher cost structure (D) to exit the market.

However, I don't really understand why price doesn't stabilize being above the cost structure of the least efficient competitor within the boudaries of demand (that would be C), while remaining below the cost structure of the next player (D): meaning a price like P2. All remaining players would be better off, and I don't see what any of them has to win by decreasing the price.

Can you help me understand?

My only hypothesis: quantities are never as clean as on my sketch, and if demand is actually 580, then competitor C decreases the price until they cannot anymore to try and regain market share, which brings the price down to its marginal cost.

Thanks to anyone who has a better idea or can explain the dynamics better!

graph pricing in commodities market

Thanks all. By trying to answer Clara's comment I understood better. The way I think of it now is that as demand decreases, price decrease mechanically… So players that can't deal with new price stop producing… Until there is not enough supply, then the price increases again and finds equilibrium at the marginal price of the most expensive player remaining. It probably sounds obvious to you, so thanks for taking the time to answer. — Clem am 7. Apr 2020

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Clem,

assuming that:

  • A and B cannot increase supply, and there are no other possible entrants
  • There is no risk of anticompetitive claim for a higher price

the only reason I see not to put a price as P2 instead of P1 for C is that there would not be demand for Player C at that price level (for example because a buyer has perfect information on the marginal cost of C and buyer power), thus C has to decrease the price at a lower level with a minimum possible price equal to P1.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Clem,

assuming that:

  • A and B cannot increase supply, and there are no other possible entrants
  • There is no risk of anticompetitive claim for a higher price

the only reason I see not to put a price as P2 instead of P1 for C is that there would not be demand for Player C at that price level (for example because a buyer has perfect information on the marginal cost of C and buyer power), thus C has to decrease the price at a lower level with a minimum possible price equal to P1.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

1.925 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

The price is not only determined by the supply curve, but also the demand curve. It is at the intersection of demand and supply curves. When demand drops to 600, you cannot assume buyers would be willing to pay P2 just because sellers could in theory collude to set price at P2 (btw this is not allowed by anti-competition law also).

Best,

Emily

Hey there,

The price is not only determined by the supply curve, but also the demand curve. It is at the intersection of demand and supply curves. When demand drops to 600, you cannot assume buyers would be willing to pay P2 just because sellers could in theory collude to set price at P2 (btw this is not allowed by anti-competition law also).

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.401 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t fully understand the problem, since we are missing to analyze a key part here: demand. Your are only providing data about the offer, but both are key. Can you enrich it?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t fully understand the problem, since we are missing to analyze a key part here: demand. Your are only providing data about the offer, but both are key. Can you enrich it?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Pricing

Pricing case studies can either stand alone or be a part of another case study. You can crack pricing Case Interview in three steps: Investigate the company; Investigate the product; Choose a pricing strategy

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

62,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 12880
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

< 100 mal gelöst
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.5 5 2
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

53,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bankumschläge Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten im Markt um 25% verursachen wird, soll nächstes Jahr an den Markt gebracht werden. Unser Klient möchte seinen aktuellen Gewinn mit dem derzeitigen Equipment halten (ohne in die neue Technologie zu investieren). Wie kannst du ihm helfen?
4.5 5 2172
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Shaving & Co

37,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Shaving & Co Unser Klient Bryan ist ein internationaler Verbrauchsgüterhersteller mit mehreren Geschäftseinheiten (Zahnpasta, Batterien, Haut- & Körperpflege, etc.) Außer im Markt für Haarentfernung, sind sie in jedem anderen Markt, in dem sie tätig sind, Marktführer. Sie sind zu uns gekommen, weil sie auch im Markt für Haarentfernung die Nummer eins werden wollen. Wie kannst du ihnen helfen?
4.3 5 1538
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient Bryan ist ein internationaler Verbrauchsgüterhersteller mit mehreren Geschäftseinheiten (Zahnpasta, Batterien, Haut- & Körperpflege, etc.) Außer im Markt für Haarentfernung, sind sie in jedem anderen Markt, in dem sie tätig sind, Marktführer. Sie sind zu uns gekommen, weil sie auch im ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Fysikum

36,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Fysikum Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us to evaluate this possible expansion.
4.4 5 2225
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us ... Ganzen Case öffnen