Publicly traded or privately held - why does it matter?

Publicly traded
Neue Antwort am 17. Dez. 2020
4 Antworten
381 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 16. Dez. 2020

How might understanding whether a company is Publicly traded or privately held inform a case, from turnaround to profitability to M&A?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Dez. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I agree with you, by the book, you should be able to perfectly solve the case without access to that info.

Furthermore, M&As are super simple, structured cases that are indeed very repetitive.

In any case, if we knew it, it would give us some hints about capital availability, stakeholders, investors, etc. but only hints, nothing groundbreaking

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Allen
Experte
antwortete am 16. Dez. 2020
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Here are a few factors:

1) Access to capital. Typically higher for public companies. This impacts options for turnaround or achieving profitability.

2) Investor pressure. Typically higher for public companies. This impacts timelines for turnaround. Options for business strategy in politically or socially sensitive areas.

3) Knowledge of the company. Typically higher for public companies. This impacts the level of risk for M&A seeking to acquire the company.

Hope this helps!

Allen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Dez. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

While it's not necessary, the #1 benefit that pops into my head is how much information you'll be able to get about the company.

I have a few cases where the candidate is prompted to brainstorm "where we can find information". This, of course, can be market-based (government websites, think tanks, etc.). However, if we need to figure out the value of the company, a publically traded one will have (10-Ks, quarterly reports, etc.)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Dez. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there, I agree, you don't have to know these factors to be able to solve the case. It can only give you some hints or extra ideas, which might be useful to prove your reasoning and problem-solving skills, but it's not crucial.
Best,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.404
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen