Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

63 Meetings

5.882 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

4

Profitability Case: Sample reasons why revenue per unit falls

In profitability cases, what are some sample reasons why revenue per unit falls (i.e. prices)? My initial thoughts are competitive response and strategic promotional pricing. Any other ideas?

In profitability cases, what are some sample reasons why revenue per unit falls (i.e. prices)? My initial thoughts are competitive response and strategic promotional pricing. Any other ideas?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

63 Meetings

5.882 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

You need be clear here: are you looking to analyse drop in Revenue overall or drop in revenue per unit which can also be interpeted as ARPU (avg. revenue per unit or user)? The approach is slightly different.

From a purely price perspective, price drop or reductions can be due to:

  • Competitive pressure resulting in driving down prices
  • Economies of scale from increasing production
  • Reduction in costs of production
  • Promotions
  • Initial high pricing to capture early adoptors which then is reduced
  • Decrease price to increase market share

Hey,

You need be clear here: are you looking to analyse drop in Revenue overall or drop in revenue per unit which can also be interpeted as ARPU (avg. revenue per unit or user)? The approach is slightly different.

From a purely price perspective, price drop or reductions can be due to:

  • Competitive pressure resulting in driving down prices
  • Economies of scale from increasing production
  • Reduction in costs of production
  • Promotions
  • Initial high pricing to capture early adoptors which then is reduced
  • Decrease price to increase market share

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Careful here, since it´s very different to look at declines in:

  • ARPU (average revenue per unit)
  • Price

You can have one of them increasing and the other one decreasing, for example.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Careful here, since it´s very different to look at declines in:

  • ARPU (average revenue per unit)
  • Price

You can have one of them increasing and the other one decreasing, for example.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Adi nailed it with his list.

I would just add that it's possible our client has not changed prices at all for any given unit, but rather that they are selling more cheap items than expensive items (i.e. the product mix has changed).

Hi there,

Adi nailed it with his list.

I would just add that it's possible our client has not changed prices at all for any given unit, but rather that they are selling more cheap items than expensive items (i.e. the product mix has changed).

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

171 Meetings

4.989 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Fully agree with the reasons Adi listed for falling realized prices.

On top of that, I would challenge your ingoing assumption "...reasons why revenue per unit falls (i.e. prices)":

Revenue per unit can fall even if prices remain stable, if a client aggregates data to a high level, there might be a mix shift involved: High-price SKUs are in decline and low-price SKUs are on the rise. That means that on an overall level revenue per unit drops, although prices for each SKU remain stable (or can even increase year on year). This is an often seen phenomenon in interview cases.

Fully agree with the reasons Adi listed for falling realized prices.

On top of that, I would challenge your ingoing assumption "...reasons why revenue per unit falls (i.e. prices)":

Revenue per unit can fall even if prices remain stable, if a client aggregates data to a high level, there might be a mix shift involved: High-price SKUs are in decline and low-price SKUs are on the rise. That means that on an overall level revenue per unit drops, although prices for each SKU remain stable (or can even increase year on year). This is an often seen phenomenon in interview cases.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen