Product differentiation as entry strategy

Roland Berger case: Light on!
Neue Antwort am 3. Jan. 2020
2 Antworten
1,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
R (Mck Final round)
Erfahren
fragte am 3. Jan. 2020
Been through Bain Final Round

Looks like all market entry cases are 2-stage problems: market assessment followed by entry strategy. In this case, the pinnacle appears to be the differentiation of products in different markets. Therefore, isn't it better to be classified as an entry strategy, rather than forced into the assessment stage?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Jan. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello Robin,

Differentiation of products is part both of "market assessment" and "entry strategy". In the assessment phase is important to understand how the products already present in the market are different from yours and if you can have any competitive advantage. In this phase you usually decide if you should enter the market or no.
The "Entry strategy" is the synthesys of this analysis, choosing the strategy and products you should enter each market with.

Does it make sense to you?

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
R (Mck Final round) am 3. Jan. 2020

Hi Luca, It makes perfect sense.

Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Ronnie,
you are right, you can include it even in the entry strategy valuation.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
R (Mck Final round) am 3. Jan. 2020

Hi Antonello, Thanks.

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
60
Meetings
2.939
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5,0
19 Bewertungen