Oliver Wyman Pre-Interview Survey- What's this all about?

Oliver Wyman Oliver Wyman interview pre-screening interview survey
Neue Antwort am 24. Sept. 2019
2 Antworten
8,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym fragte am 20. Sept. 2018

Hello everyone,

I just got an email from a Senior Campus recruiter at Oliver Wyman. They said, "In order to complete the application process, we would like to invite you to complete the below survey in the next 48 hours." I took a survey that had 14 questions about my work preferences (pick the attribute that sounds most like you, and least), my strengths and weaknesses, volunteer work, actual work, and then 14 more questions on work preference. I've never seen this sort of thing before, a pre-interview survey, and want to know if anyone else has gotten them, what they mean/insinuate, if I should be worried, etc.

Thanks!

-John

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Emi antwortete am 20. Sept. 2018
Experienced T2 strategy consultant looking for partners to solve preferably interviewer-led cases.

Dear John,

You absolutely shouldn't be worried. This is standard practice in some consulting offices and at the Big 4. It is usually a preliminary step before the first round of interviews, and usually takes place right before or after a numerical test (or at least that's the case at OW and the Big4).

These kind of tests (Psychometric Tests) help prospective employers gain insight into your personality, background, and psychological thinking, which in turn helps them determine your suitability for a particular position. They might also be helpful to you in that they might allow you to identify your strengths, abilities, and weaknesses.
There is no right way to answer a psychometric test: you must strive to answer all questions honestly and in the required amount of time. My only advice (but it's rather obvious) is to avoid giving answers that are self-deprecating, and to emphasise your ability to interact with people. Someone who presents themselves in the test as a shy, anti-social person risks not making the cut.

I have never heard anyone being rejected after taking a psychometric test, so I really wouldn't be worried. Good luck on the next steps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
6
Anonym am 20. Sept. 2018

This is interesting thank you for the insight! I've been reading/researching so much about the interview processes and this is the first I've read/heard about this kind of thing.

Anonym A antwortete am 24. Sept. 2019

I had the pre-interview some time ago and did it with the intention that you can not do too much wrong. Obviously negative or wrong answers are not given in this test! All answer options make sense and I was really unsure what wanted to be heard here. Basically, most of the questions revolve around your working approach and turns around individual vs. collaborative / teamwork. I have tried to answer the questions as consistently as possible (with mostly teamwork). My result was that in my personality I am driven by impact. Then I received an email that I did not pass the test. Purely out of curiosity: has anyone had similar experiences and does anyone have an idea what they want to hear there?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Alexander am 2. Feb. 2020

I had the exact same experience: "Impact" as a strength and, like you, did not pass on to the next round. Unfortunately, I have no idea what they wanted to hear.