Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
2

Oliver Wyman Data Science vs AT Kearney Analytics

Hi everybody,

I was fortunate enough to receive offers from both firms (Germany) for an analytics/data science-focused consulting role (not supporting) respectively. Besides the project focus of both firms (lots of FS for OW, lots operations for ATK), are there any other factors that might be worth considering? E.g. reputation (in Germany) in general or in data analytics, career development, exit options, etc?

People-wise, it was quite convincing in both firms and the offer hard facts (money + perks) are comparable as well.

Thanks in advance!

Hi everybody,

I was fortunate enough to receive offers from both firms (Germany) for an analytics/data science-focused consulting role (not supporting) respectively. Besides the project focus of both firms (lots of FS for OW, lots operations for ATK), are there any other factors that might be worth considering? E.g. reputation (in Germany) in general or in data analytics, career development, exit options, etc?

People-wise, it was quite convincing in both firms and the offer hard facts (money + perks) are comparable as well.

Thanks in advance!

Hi, could you please share the interview process with Oliver Wyman ? I am interviewing with them for the same position. Thanks — George Philippe am 2. Sep 2019

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I would suggest you to look into the industry focus, project types, and working approaches of these two companies.

I would suggest you to look into the industry focus, project types, and working approaches of these two companies.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

In your shoes I would honestly go for OW, given the brand

In your shoes I would honestly go for OW, given the brand

Would not agree. Why is everyone so focused on brands? It is all about the work you do and what you learn. OW may have a very good Brand in FS. But there are other industries where Kearney got the better brand. Both are great firms, such a decision can be made very easily: 1. How did you like the people? 2. Do you want to do FS or more Industrial projects? — Anonym C am 17. Dez 2020 (editiert)

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

100,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6496
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

59,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3612
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

48,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4539
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BearingPoint Case: Digitales Geschäftsmodell einer Park-App

14,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
BearingPoint Case: Digitales Geschäftsmodell einer Park-App Ein Parkhaus- und Parkplatzbetreiber verfolgt das strategische Ziel, über digitale Geschäftsmodelle neue Einnahmequellen zu erschließen. Im Rahmen dieser Initiative wurde ein MVP (Minimal Viable Product) für eine Park-App entwickelt, die Nutzern die Suche und Bezahlung gebührenpflichtiger Parkplätze ermöglicht. Der Geschäftsführer kommt mit der Bitte auf Sie zu, eine umfassende Analyse zu der Park-App durchzuführen. Zunächst soll das digitale Geschäftsmodell der Park-App analysiert werden. Nach der strategischen Betrachtung soll eine finanzielle Bewertung der Park-App durchgeführt werden, auf Basis derer eine klare Empfehlung ausgesprochen wird, ob die App deutschlandweit ausgerollt werden soll oder nicht. Letztlich soll eine durch Analytics getriebene Expansionsstrategie in Betracht gezogen werden.
3.2 5 193
| Bewertung: (3.2 / 5.0)

Ein Parkhaus- und Parkplatzbetreiber verfolgt das strategische Ziel, über digitale Geschäftsmodelle neue Einnahmequellen zu erschließen. Im Rahmen dieser Initiative wurde ein MVP (Minimal Viable Product) für eine Park-App entwickelt, die Nutzern die Suche und Bezahlung gebührenpflichtiger Parkplätze ... Ganzen Case öffnen