Night 50% and Daytime 50%?

Airport taxi
Neue Antwort am 23. März 2020
3 Antworten
966 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 21. März 2020

I don't get the part:

Night: 50%*20%*84,000,000=8,400,000 passengers per year - 3,835 passengers per hour; (8,400,000/365/6hours)

Is it assuming that 50% of the taxi demand is at night?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. März 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Hi!

No, it is assuming we have 50% of passengers during the night and 50% during the day – but the day and the night have different duration, therefore you have different # of passengers per hour of day vs per hour of night:

Day: 8,400,000/365/18hours = 1,278 passengers per hour

Night: 8,400,000/365/6hours = 3,835 passengers per hour

That in turn means that you have different utilisation rate for day and night:

Day: 1,278 passengers per hour divided by 2.100 taxis per hour = ~61% utilization rate (hourly supply of taxis exceeds hourly demand of passengers)

Night: 3,835 passengers per hour divided by 2.100 taxis per hour = ~183% utilization rate (hourly demand of passengers exceeds hourly supply of taxis)

I hope this is helpful! Please don't forget to upvote and if you have further questions, just DM me.

Best,
Daniel

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. März 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Long story short: Yes, it means 50% of the demand is at night (i.e., 50% of the total passenger use it during night time)

However, the key thing is to realize that the duration of the day and night shifts are different (18h vs. 6h), and hence, even if demand is 50-50, utilization rate is not.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. März 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Yes, 50% of demand is during the 6 hours of the night time.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel gab die beste Antwort

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1.214
Q&A Upvotes
49
Awards
5,0
121 Bewertungen