expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jacopo

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

239 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

2

Moving into consulting as an experienced hire.

Hi all,

Im in a bit of a dilemma. I studied engineering and have been in the industry for 2.5 years and I've realised its not for me. Im quite entrepreneurial and i enjoy a fast paced environment. The start ups i have worked on in the past havr sparked my interest in consulting. I have 2 options:

1. Go to business school at a target school and fork our 200k to get myself an interview. It a large time and money committment

2. Transition into MC now and risk starting again as a graduate. My only reservation with this is i don't want to start over again as a 26 year old graduate.

I am aiming for MBB and need some advice as to which pathway has better odds for me? I achieved first class honours in engineering and have competed against 198 other candidates to get the design job I am currently in. I also ran a start up that was profitable and interacted a lot with C-suite execs. Given my cirumstances, I need advice on the best pathway for me and my odds of getting a position.

Hi all,

Im in a bit of a dilemma. I studied engineering and have been in the industry for 2.5 years and I've realised its not for me. Im quite entrepreneurial and i enjoy a fast paced environment. The start ups i have worked on in the past havr sparked my interest in consulting. I have 2 options:

1. Go to business school at a target school and fork our 200k to get myself an interview. It a large time and money committment

2. Transition into MC now and risk starting again as a graduate. My only reservation with this is i don't want to start over again as a 26 year old graduate.

I am aiming for MBB and need some advice as to which pathway has better odds for me? I achieved first class honours in engineering and have competed against 198 other candidates to get the design job I am currently in. I also ran a start up that was profitable and interacted a lot with C-suite execs. Given my cirumstances, I need advice on the best pathway for me and my odds of getting a position.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

239 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous A,

Going to a target business school would be the ‘traditional’ way to get an interview for an Associate position at MBB (called Associate at McKinsey and AT Kearney vs. Consultant at BCG/Bain). Nevertheless, I know some experienced hires that successfully transitioned to MBB without MBA.

The hardest part for your will likely be to get an interview. There is not a written rule and significant differences exist depending on the office and geography but in general:

  • McK/ATK are probably the most open, assuming you have a specific expertise set that they need
  • Bain pretty much does not take anyone out of school and value some experience
  • BCG does hire some experienced hires but that's rare

If you had worked alongside consultants on a project at your company, I would suggest that you ask them to recommend you for an interview. If that is not your case, I recommend to use any other contact or to get in touch with a headhunter rather than sendig a 'cold' application. Once you got an interview... expectations will be mainly the same. Yes, you probably have a slightly better business sense than average candidate due to longer work experience, and yes you might feel more comfortable talking to senior execs, but that will not make a significant difference in how you will be judged.

Let me also precise that experienced hires will be generally penalized on their career paths. Especially if they do not come from a strategy consulting background, in the first period they will struggle a lot more than an internal consultant of the same level who has develop a very specific mindset.

Considering your work experience, at this stage you would probably get in at a senior analyst position and then could get promoted to an associate level after 0.5/1 year.

I hope this helps,

Good luck,

Jacopo

Hi Anonymous A,

Going to a target business school would be the ‘traditional’ way to get an interview for an Associate position at MBB (called Associate at McKinsey and AT Kearney vs. Consultant at BCG/Bain). Nevertheless, I know some experienced hires that successfully transitioned to MBB without MBA.

The hardest part for your will likely be to get an interview. There is not a written rule and significant differences exist depending on the office and geography but in general:

  • McK/ATK are probably the most open, assuming you have a specific expertise set that they need
  • Bain pretty much does not take anyone out of school and value some experience
  • BCG does hire some experienced hires but that's rare

If you had worked alongside consultants on a project at your company, I would suggest that you ask them to recommend you for an interview. If that is not your case, I recommend to use any other contact or to get in touch with a headhunter rather than sendig a 'cold' application. Once you got an interview... expectations will be mainly the same. Yes, you probably have a slightly better business sense than average candidate due to longer work experience, and yes you might feel more comfortable talking to senior execs, but that will not make a significant difference in how you will be judged.

Let me also precise that experienced hires will be generally penalized on their career paths. Especially if they do not come from a strategy consulting background, in the first period they will struggle a lot more than an internal consultant of the same level who has develop a very specific mindset.

Considering your work experience, at this stage you would probably get in at a senior analyst position and then could get promoted to an associate level after 0.5/1 year.

I hope this helps,

Good luck,

Jacopo

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.839 Meetings

4.868 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

given your profile and goals, I would recommend to apply for a position in consulting now, and leave the MBA as a backup if your applications are not successful, for the following reasons:

  1. Although it could be slightly easier for you to get the interview after a top MBA, there are less slots for post MBA than pre MBA, thus not changing the finally likelihood of an offer substantially for a good candidate
  2. You would have to invest a relevant amount of money (€200k) and time (1-2 years), not counting the preparation time for the MBA
  3. MBA is not a compulsory step in MBB if you join now – some people just become senior business analyst/senior associates and move on the ladder in the next role after 1-2 years in such position
  4. If you join consulting now they will likely recognize 1 year of seniority anyway
  5. It’s safer to join as Analyst/Associate than as post MBA; expectations are lower and you could adapt more easily to the new environment
  6. In case you do want to do an MBA for other reasons as well, you could do that anyway and MBB could sponsor your MBA if you are a top performer

I agree with Jacopo that the main challenge would be to get the invitation, but I do not see issues on that given your profile so far that you manage to get a good referral. I would also keep options open and target ATK, RB, OW as well and equivalent consulting firms, as you could transit to MBB after some years there as well without having necessary to go for the MBA path.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

given your profile and goals, I would recommend to apply for a position in consulting now, and leave the MBA as a backup if your applications are not successful, for the following reasons:

  1. Although it could be slightly easier for you to get the interview after a top MBA, there are less slots for post MBA than pre MBA, thus not changing the finally likelihood of an offer substantially for a good candidate
  2. You would have to invest a relevant amount of money (€200k) and time (1-2 years), not counting the preparation time for the MBA
  3. MBA is not a compulsory step in MBB if you join now – some people just become senior business analyst/senior associates and move on the ladder in the next role after 1-2 years in such position
  4. If you join consulting now they will likely recognize 1 year of seniority anyway
  5. It’s safer to join as Analyst/Associate than as post MBA; expectations are lower and you could adapt more easily to the new environment
  6. In case you do want to do an MBA for other reasons as well, you could do that anyway and MBB could sponsor your MBA if you are a top performer

I agree with Jacopo that the main challenge would be to get the invitation, but I do not see issues on that given your profile so far that you manage to get a good referral. I would also keep options open and target ATK, RB, OW as well and equivalent consulting firms, as you could transit to MBB after some years there as well without having necessary to go for the MBA path.

Best,
Francesco

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

122,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28132
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1331
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen